Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


LV_1A (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF LV_1=1-3 or 6, ASK LV_1a, ELSE SKIP TO LV_2.] Have you ever been divorced or had an annulment?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Don't know 0 0% .1%
Yes 480 25.8% 25.9%
No 1381 74.2% 100.1%
Missing 951
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 3.9%
9
24.3%
142
33.6%
192
31.2%
112
22.2%
26
25.8%
481
No 96.1%
222
75.7%
443
66.2%
378
68.8%
247
77.8%
91
74.1%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
585
100.0%
571
100.0%
359
100.0%
117

1863


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 25.1%
240
26.5%
240
25.8%
480
No 74.8%
716
73.5%
665
74.2%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
905

1862


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 22.0%
22
24.6%
66
27.4%
125
26.3%
100
20.3%
36
28.1%
130
26.0%
479
No 78.0%
78
75.4%
202
72.4%
331
73.7%
280
79.7%
141
71.9%
333
74.0%
1365
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
268
100.0%
457
100.0%
380
100.0%
177
100.0%
463

1845


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 28.8%
388
25.8%
40
18.8%
42
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
25.7%
479
No 71.1%
956
74.2%
115
81.2%
181
95.3%
82
100.0%
7
89.1%
41
74.2%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
155
100.0%
223
100.0%
86
100.0%
7
100.0%
46

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 30.7%
27
32.2%
165
27.4%
78
20.3%
105
25.7%
61
19.8%
44
25.8%
480
No 69.3%
61
67.8%
347
72.6%
207
79.5%
412
74.3%
176
80.2%
178
74.2%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
512
100.0%
285
100.0%
518
100.0%
237
100.0%
222

1862


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 22.7%
75
26.5%
116
27.0%
171
25.6%
118
25.8%
480
No 77.3%
255
73.2%
320
73.0%
462
74.4%
343
74.2%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
437
100.0%
633
100.0%
461

1861


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 27.4%
65
28.8%
201
29.3%
103
18.8%
57
18.5%
42
24.4%
11
25.7%
479
No 72.6%
172
71.2%
497
70.7%
248
81.2%
246
81.5%
185
73.3%
33
74.2%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
698
100.0%
351
100.0%
303
100.0%
227
100.0%
45

1861



Bookmark and Share