Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_1B (Weighted by PAWT2)

There are errors in your religious text regarding science or history.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 39 1.7% 1.7%
Don't know 31 1.3% 3%
Strongly disagree 781 33.7% 36.7%
Somewhat disagree 256 11% 47.7%
Neither agree nor disagree 738 31.8% 79.5%
Somewhat agree 309 13.3% 92.8%
Strongly agree 166 7.2% 100%
Missing 267
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
1.1%
7
1.5%
10
3.4%
13
3.2%
4
1.6%
38
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.5%
10
1.5%
10
1.6%
6
1.6%
2
1.3%
31
Strongly disagree 33.3%
159
33.6%
221
35.1%
238
32.2%
123
31.7%
40
33.6%
781
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
56
9.4%
62
10.5%
71
12.8%
49
15.1%
19
11.1%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
159
35.0%
230
28.5%
193
29.6%
113
34.9%
44
31.8%
739
Somewhat agree 12.1%
58
13.2%
87
13.9%
94
14.7%
56
11.1%
14
13.3%
309
Strongly agree 8.2%
39
6.1%
40
9.1%
62
5.8%
22
2.4%
3
7.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
657
100.0%
678
100.0%
382
100.0%
126

2321


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
26
1.2%
13
1.7%
39
Don't know 1.9%
24
0.7%
7
1.3%
31
Strongly disagree 35.7%
447
31.2%
333
33.6%
780
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
126
12.2%
130
11.0%
256
Neither agree nor disagree 32.5%
407
31.1%
331
31.8%
738
Somewhat agree 11.3%
142
15.7%
167
13.3%
309
Strongly agree 6.5%
81
8.0%
85
7.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
1066

2319


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.4%
3
3.6%
22
1.6%
36
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
7
0.4%
2
1.4%
3
2.1%
13
1.2%
28
Strongly disagree 19.8%
22
18.4%
61
27.5%
153
43.0%
204
61.7%
129
33.2%
205
33.7%
774
Somewhat disagree 7.2%
8
13.0%
43
13.5%
75
9.9%
47
7.2%
15
11.0%
68
11.1%
256
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
37
34.7%
115
33.8%
188
27.6%
131
18.7%
39
36.0%
222
31.9%
732
Somewhat agree 18.0%
20
18.7%
62
17.1%
95
13.9%
66
6.2%
13
8.6%
53
13.4%
309
Strongly agree 19.8%
22
13.9%
46
6.3%
35
4.0%
19
3.3%
7
5.5%
34
7.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
331
100.0%
556
100.0%
474
100.0%
209
100.0%
617

2298


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
20
3.1%
8
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.6%
38
Don't know 0.7%
11
2.3%
6
3.6%
11
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
31
Strongly disagree 32.4%
512
45.1%
116
33.0%
100
21.8%
22
55.6%
5
37.1%
26
33.7%
781
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
185
8.6%
22
9.9%
30
9.9%
10
0.0%
0
12.9%
9
11.0%
256
Neither agree nor disagree 32.2%
509
25.3%
65
34.7%
105
39.6%
40
44.4%
4
22.9%
16
31.9%
739
Somewhat agree 14.3%
226
9.7%
25
11.6%
35
15.8%
16
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
13.3%
309
Strongly agree 7.3%
116
5.8%
15
5.0%
15
10.9%
11
0.0%
0
11.4%
8
7.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1579
100.0%
257
100.0%
303
100.0%
101
100.0%
9
100.0%
70

2319


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
4
1.5%
10
2.0%
7
2.1%
14
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.7%
39
Don't know 2.8%
4
0.6%
4
0.9%
3
2.0%
13
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
1.3%
31
Strongly disagree 46.1%
65
56.3%
382
28.4%
98
18.9%
123
12.4%
29
31.3%
84
33.7%
781
Somewhat disagree 9.9%
14
10.0%
68
14.8%
51
13.2%
86
7.7%
18
6.7%
18
11.0%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
38
22.4%
152
29.0%
100
41.6%
271
37.6%
88
33.2%
89
31.8%
738
Somewhat agree 7.1%
10
6.6%
45
15.1%
52
16.4%
107
22.6%
53
15.3%
41
13.3%
308
Strongly agree 4.3%
6
2.7%
18
9.9%
34
5.8%
38
17.9%
42
10.8%
29
7.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
679
100.0%
345
100.0%
652
100.0%
234
100.0%
268

2319


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
5
2.0%
12
1.4%
11
2.0%
11
1.7%
39
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.5%
9
1.3%
10
1.6%
9
1.3%
31
Strongly disagree 30.8%
117
33.7%
199
39.7%
317
26.8%
148
33.6%
781
Somewhat disagree 15.0%
57
10.3%
61
10.6%
85
9.6%
53
11.0%
256
Neither agree nor disagree 32.4%
123
32.0%
189
29.4%
235
34.6%
191
31.8%
738
Somewhat agree 12.4%
47
12.9%
76
11.5%
92
17.2%
95
13.4%
310
Strongly agree 7.4%
28
7.5%
44
6.1%
49
8.2%
45
7.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
590
100.0%
799
100.0%
552

2321


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.7%
19
1.3%
12
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.6%
38
Don't know 5.3%
15
0.9%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.1%
2
1.3%
31
Strongly disagree 33.3%
94
37.6%
358
34.0%
147
30.4%
111
21.7%
48
32.3%
21
33.6%
779
Somewhat disagree 9.6%
27
11.4%
108
12.5%
54
12.3%
45
4.5%
10
20.0%
13
11.1%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 33.7%
95
31.1%
296
32.2%
139
30.1%
110
36.2%
80
26.2%
17
31.8%
737
Somewhat agree 5.7%
16
11.9%
113
14.8%
64
16.7%
61
22.2%
49
7.7%
5
13.3%
308
Strongly agree 5.7%
16
5.8%
55
5.6%
24
9.6%
35
13.6%
30
9.2%
6
7.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
951
100.0%
432
100.0%
365
100.0%
221
100.0%
65

2316



Bookmark and Share