Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you believe that each of the following should be legal or should not be legal? Destroying human embryos if doing so helps scientists find cures for diseases.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Legal
  2) Not legal
  3) Legal in most cases (Vol.)
  4) Legal in a few cases (Vol.)
  5) Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 32 1.2% 1.2%
Don't know 78 3% 4.2%
Legal 1044 40% 44.2%
Not legal 1134 43.5% 87.7%
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 58 2.2% 89.9%
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 47 1.8% 91.7%
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 215 8.2% 99.9%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
11
0.9%
7
0.5%
4
1.7%
7
2.8%
4
1.3%
33
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.1%
16
2.7%
20
4.6%
19
7.1%
10
3.0%
78
Legal 45.5%
253
37.8%
282
42.4%
320
35.4%
145
31.2%
44
40.0%
1044
Not legal 37.4%
208
45.2%
338
42.4%
320
48.5%
199
48.2%
68
43.4%
1133
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 3.2%
18
1.9%
14
1.9%
14
2.0%
8
2.1%
3
2.2%
57
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 2.0%
11
1.9%
14
1.6%
12
1.7%
7
2.8%
4
1.8%
48
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 7.6%
42
10.2%
76
8.5%
64
6.1%
25
5.7%
8
8.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
23
0.7%
9
1.2%
32
Don't know 4.0%
54
1.8%
23
3.0%
77
Legal 36.1%
488
44.2%
556
40.0%
1044
Not legal 45.6%
615
41.3%
519
43.5%
1134
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.7%
23
2.8%
35
2.2%
58
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.9%
26
1.7%
21
1.8%
47
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 9.0%
121
7.6%
95
8.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
1258

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
9
1.6%
8
0.4%
1
1.5%
10
1.2%
31
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.4%
9
3.3%
21
2.6%
13
1.8%
4
3.5%
24
2.8%
72
Legal 60.7%
102
59.3%
224
46.4%
294
35.0%
177
23.7%
53
28.4%
192
40.3%
1042
Not legal 23.2%
39
29.4%
111
34.0%
215
49.3%
249
67.0%
150
53.3%
361
43.5%
1125
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.2%
2
1.6%
6
3.6%
23
2.0%
10
0.9%
2
2.1%
14
2.2%
57
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.2%
2
1.9%
7
0.8%
5
2.8%
14
3.1%
7
1.9%
13
1.9%
48
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 12.5%
21
5.0%
19
10.4%
66
6.7%
34
3.1%
7
9.3%
63
8.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
633
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
22
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
33
Don't know 2.8%
50
3.6%
10
2.8%
9
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
2.9%
76
Legal 42.2%
763
29.6%
82
26.5%
85
57.4%
62
12.5%
1
60.2%
50
40.0%
1043
Not legal 41.8%
756
53.1%
147
55.5%
178
25.0%
27
75.0%
6
24.1%
20
43.5%
1134
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 2.1%
38
1.4%
4
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.4%
2
2.2%
58
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.5%
27
2.2%
6
2.5%
8
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.8%
47
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 8.5%
153
8.7%
24
6.9%
22
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
8.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
8
100.0%
83

2606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
3
1.2%
8
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
2.2%
9
1.3%
4
1.2%
32
Don't know 4.7%
7
2.2%
15
3.0%
11
3.5%
24
2.0%
8
4.3%
13
3.0%
78
Legal 26.4%
39
28.3%
196
48.8%
176
36.2%
251
55.4%
227
51.2%
154
40.0%
1043
Not legal 52.7%
78
56.5%
391
36.3%
131
48.9%
339
24.4%
100
31.6%
95
43.5%
1134
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.4%
2
0.9%
6
3.6%
13
2.3%
16
3.4%
14
2.0%
6
2.2%
57
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 2.7%
4
2.0%
14
1.7%
6
1.9%
13
1.0%
4
1.7%
5
1.8%
46
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 10.1%
15
9.0%
62
6.1%
22
6.3%
44
11.7%
48
8.0%
24
8.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
692
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
301

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
2.4%
21
1.0%
7
1.3%
33
Don't know 2.3%
10
2.1%
13
3.3%
29
3.7%
25
3.0%
77
Legal 41.7%
184
36.1%
224
35.7%
314
48.3%
322
40.0%
1044
Not legal 40.6%
179
51.6%
320
43.8%
385
37.5%
250
43.5%
1134
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 3.4%
15
1.6%
10
2.5%
22
1.6%
11
2.2%
58
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.6%
7
1.5%
9
1.8%
16
2.2%
15
1.8%
47
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 10.2%
45
6.5%
40
10.6%
93
5.5%
37
8.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
620
100.0%
880
100.0%
667

2608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
4
1.0%
11
1.7%
8
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
2.8%
2
1.3%
33
Don't know 6.9%
21
2.5%
26
2.1%
10
2.6%
11
2.7%
7
1.4%
1
2.9%
76
Legal 27.8%
85
37.1%
391
37.4%
179
49.4%
208
58.7%
155
33.8%
24
40.1%
1042
Not legal 52.9%
162
47.4%
500
44.1%
211
35.6%
150
28.0%
74
45.1%
32
43.5%
1129
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.3%
4
2.4%
25
2.7%
13
1.9%
8
1.1%
3
5.6%
4
2.2%
57
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.6%
5
1.9%
20
1.7%
8
2.1%
9
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
47
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 8.2%
25
7.8%
82
10.4%
50
6.9%
29
6.8%
18
11.3%
8
8.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
264
100.0%
71

2596



Bookmark and Share