Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you believe that each of the following should be legal or should not be legal? Creating a baby that is a clone of another person.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Legal
  2) Not legal
  3) Legal in most cases (Vol.)
  4) Legal in a few cases (Vol.)
  5) Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 21 .8% .8%
Don't know 48 1.8% 2.6%
Legal 298 11.4% 14%
Not legal 2127 81.6% 95.6%
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 13 .5% 96.1%
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 15 .6% 96.7%
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 85 3.3% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
2.0%
8
1.4%
2
0.8%
22
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.5%
11
1.5%
11
2.7%
11
3.5%
5
1.8%
47
Legal 11.9%
66
10.6%
79
12.3%
93
9.8%
40
14.2%
20
11.4%
298
Not legal 79.6%
441
83.1%
621
80.1%
605
84.4%
346
80.9%
114
81.6%
2127
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.6%
9
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.1%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 3.1%
17
3.7%
28
4.9%
37
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
747
100.0%
755
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
12
0.7%
9
0.8%
21
Don't know 2.1%
28
1.6%
20
1.8%
48
Legal 7.6%
102
15.6%
196
11.4%
298
Not legal 85.8%
1157
77.1%
970
81.6%
2127
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.5%
7
0.5%
6
0.5%
13
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.1%
2
1.0%
13
0.6%
15
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 3.0%
41
3.5%
44
3.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
1258

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
2
1.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
17
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.1%
4
1.7%
11
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
2.8%
19
1.5%
40
Legal 16.7%
28
15.6%
59
11.9%
75
9.7%
49
7.1%
16
10.5%
71
11.5%
298
Not legal 63.7%
107
78.8%
298
81.3%
514
84.8%
428
90.7%
204
83.6%
567
81.9%
2118
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 3.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
15
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
15
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 13.1%
22
2.4%
9
3.3%
21
2.8%
14
1.3%
3
2.1%
14
3.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
678

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
14
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
22
Don't know 1.3%
24
2.2%
6
2.8%
9
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.8%
48
Legal 10.9%
198
8.6%
24
10.9%
35
29.4%
32
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
11.5%
299
Not legal 83.1%
1503
84.2%
234
79.4%
255
56.0%
61
88.9%
8
79.5%
66
81.5%
2127
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.4%
7
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.5%
9
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 3.0%
54
2.9%
8
3.7%
12
9.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
2.3%
7
0.8%
21
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.2%
8
1.4%
5
1.9%
13
1.2%
5
4.7%
14
1.8%
48
Legal 4.7%
7
6.9%
48
8.8%
32
11.3%
78
17.6%
72
20.3%
61
11.4%
298
Not legal 87.8%
130
89.9%
623
84.5%
306
82.7%
573
73.1%
299
65.4%
197
81.7%
2128
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.7%
6
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 2.7%
4
1.6%
11
1.1%
4
2.6%
18
6.4%
26
7.0%
21
3.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
301

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.3%
11
0.9%
6
0.8%
20
Don't know 2.3%
10
0.6%
4
1.7%
15
2.9%
19
1.8%
48
Legal 12.8%
56
8.2%
51
11.7%
103
13.2%
88
11.4%
298
Not legal 76.8%
337
87.9%
546
80.9%
712
79.9%
532
81.6%
2127
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
6
0.6%
15
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 7.1%
31
1.8%
11
3.2%
28
2.3%
15
3.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
666

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.9%
10
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
1.4%
1
0.8%
22
Don't know 6.2%
19
0.6%
6
1.5%
7
1.9%
8
1.9%
5
4.2%
3
1.8%
48
Legal 10.8%
33
9.4%
99
8.1%
39
14.0%
59
20.6%
55
19.4%
14
11.5%
299
Not legal 78.4%
240
85.9%
908
85.9%
413
77.0%
324
69.7%
186
69.4%
50
81.5%
2121
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.0%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 2.6%
8
2.5%
26
3.5%
17
3.8%
16
5.2%
14
5.6%
4
3.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1057
100.0%
481
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
72

2604



Bookmark and Share