Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_8 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you believe that each of the following should be legal or should not be legal? Using genetic engineering, that is changing a person's DNA or genes, to create a baby that is smarter, stronger, or better looking.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Legal
  2) Not legal
  3) Legal in most cases (Vol.)
  4) Legal in a few cases (Vol.)
  5) Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 20 .8% .8%
Don't know 52 2% 2.8%
Legal 357 13.7% 16.5%
Not legal 2077 79.6% 96.1%
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 15 .6% 96.7%
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 16 .6% 97.3%
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 71 2.7% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.7%
5
1.2%
5
0.7%
1
0.7%
19
Don't know 2.0%
11
2.1%
16
2.3%
17
0.7%
3
3.6%
5
2.0%
52
Legal 14.0%
78
12.3%
92
16.6%
125
11.2%
46
10.7%
15
13.7%
356
Not legal 78.2%
435
80.7%
603
76.7%
578
83.6%
342
85.0%
119
79.7%
2077
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.9%
5
0.8%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.3%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 2.7%
15
3.3%
25
2.7%
20
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
11
0.7%
9
0.8%
20
Don't know 1.9%
26
2.1%
27
2.0%
53
Legal 9.2%
124
18.4%
232
13.6%
356
Not legal 84.7%
1143
74.2%
934
79.6%
2077
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.4%
6
0.8%
10
0.6%
16
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.2%
3
1.0%
13
0.6%
16
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 2.7%
37
2.7%
34
2.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
1259

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
1.3%
3
0.9%
6
0.7%
17
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.1%
8
1.6%
10
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
21
1.9%
48
Legal 23.8%
40
19.3%
73
12.4%
78
12.7%
64
6.7%
15
12.6%
85
13.8%
355
Not legal 64.9%
109
75.2%
285
80.8%
510
81.3%
409
90.2%
202
81.1%
548
79.9%
2063
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
15
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 9.5%
16
2.1%
8
3.0%
19
2.0%
10
1.3%
3
1.9%
13
2.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
503
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
13
1.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Don't know 1.8%
33
2.5%
7
2.8%
9
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.0%
53
Legal 13.8%
249
7.9%
22
15.0%
48
20.0%
22
0.0%
0
18.1%
15
13.7%
356
Not legal 80.3%
1451
85.7%
239
76.9%
246
63.6%
70
88.9%
8
75.9%
63
79.6%
2077
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.5%
9
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 2.3%
42
1.8%
5
2.8%
9
10.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
2.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
279
100.0%
320
100.0%
110
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
2.3%
7
0.7%
19
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.6%
11
2.5%
9
2.0%
14
1.5%
6
3.3%
10
2.0%
52
Legal 5.4%
8
9.8%
68
11.6%
42
12.1%
84
22.0%
90
21.5%
65
13.7%
357
Not legal 89.9%
133
86.3%
598
79.9%
290
83.1%
576
70.0%
287
63.9%
193
79.6%
2077
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.6%
15
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.7%
1
0.7%
5
1.4%
5
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
17
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.4%
2
1.2%
8
3.0%
11
1.7%
12
4.1%
17
7.3%
22
2.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.1%
10
0.9%
6
0.7%
19
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.8%
11
2.0%
18
2.8%
19
2.0%
53
Legal 12.7%
56
11.3%
70
14.2%
125
16.0%
107
13.7%
358
Not legal 79.8%
351
83.8%
521
78.0%
686
77.7%
518
79.6%
2076
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.6%
15
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.7%
5
0.6%
16
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 4.5%
20
1.8%
11
3.6%
32
1.3%
9
2.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
622
100.0%
880
100.0%
667

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.0%
11
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
Don't know 6.2%
19
1.2%
13
0.8%
4
1.7%
7
3.0%
8
4.2%
3
2.1%
54
Legal 11.1%
34
12.6%
133
9.4%
45
15.4%
65
27.0%
72
6.9%
5
13.6%
354
Not legal 78.5%
241
82.0%
867
86.7%
416
77.0%
324
62.9%
168
81.9%
59
79.7%
2075
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.3%
4
0.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
2.8%
2
0.7%
17
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 2.0%
6
2.2%
23
1.5%
7
3.8%
16
5.2%
14
4.2%
3
2.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1057
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
72

2604



Bookmark and Share