Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_11 (Weighted by PAWT2)

For you personally, do you believe that what is morally right or wrong should be . . .
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Based on God's law
  2) Decided by society
  3) A matter of personal conscience

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 40 1.5% 1.6%
Based on God's law 1139 43.7% 45.3%
Decided by society 246 9.4% 54.7%
A matter of personal conscience 1181 45.3% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.9%
7
1.3%
10
3.2%
13
3.5%
5
1.5%
40
Based on God's law 29.9%
166
39.2%
293
48.0%
362
58.5%
240
55.3%
78
43.7%
1139
Decided by society 14.6%
81
12.7%
95
5.7%
43
4.1%
17
7.1%
10
9.4%
246
A matter of personal conscience 54.5%
303
47.0%
351
45.0%
339
34.1%
140
34.0%
48
45.3%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.5%
20
1.6%
20
1.5%
40
Based on God's law 47.0%
634
40.1%
505
43.7%
1139
Decided by society 6.0%
81
13.1%
165
9.4%
246
A matter of personal conscience 45.4%
612
45.2%
569
45.3%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
1259

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.5%
2
1.6%
10
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
1.5%
39
Based on God's law 16.0%
27
27.4%
104
37.0%
234
55.4%
280
75.1%
169
45.9%
310
43.5%
1124
Decided by society 14.8%
25
14.2%
54
11.6%
73
8.9%
45
4.4%
10
5.8%
39
9.5%
246
A matter of personal conscience 68.0%
115
57.5%
218
49.8%
315
33.7%
170
20.4%
46
46.0%
311
45.4%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.4%
26
1.1%
3
1.2%
4
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
40
Based on God's law 43.8%
792
62.6%
174
34.0%
109
22.9%
25
55.6%
5
42.2%
35
43.7%
1140
Decided by society 9.1%
165
6.5%
18
11.5%
37
12.8%
14
11.1%
1
13.3%
11
9.4%
246
A matter of personal conscience 45.6%
825
29.5%
82
53.3%
171
57.8%
63
33.3%
3
44.6%
37
45.3%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.9%
6
1.9%
7
1.0%
7
2.4%
10
3.0%
9
1.5%
40
Based on God's law 66.7%
98
64.9%
450
47.2%
171
38.4%
266
12.0%
49
34.6%
104
43.7%
1138
Decided by society 3.4%
5
4.0%
28
9.7%
35
10.7%
74
17.1%
70
11.0%
33
9.4%
245
A matter of personal conscience 28.6%
42
30.2%
209
41.2%
149
49.8%
345
68.5%
281
51.5%
155
45.3%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
301

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.9%
12
1.3%
11
1.5%
10
1.6%
41
Based on God's law 36.7%
162
48.6%
302
50.5%
444
34.6%
231
43.6%
1139
Decided by society 6.3%
28
8.9%
55
8.5%
75
13.3%
89
9.5%
247
A matter of personal conscience 55.1%
243
40.6%
252
39.7%
349
50.4%
337
45.2%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.3%
10
0.8%
8
1.3%
6
1.2%
5
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
37
Based on God's law 50.8%
155
45.2%
477
44.2%
212
41.1%
173
31.6%
84
52.1%
37
43.8%
1138
Decided by society 5.9%
18
9.4%
99
7.1%
34
12.1%
51
15.0%
40
4.2%
3
9.4%
245
A matter of personal conscience 40.0%
122
44.5%
470
47.5%
228
45.4%
191
50.4%
134
43.7%
31
45.3%
1176
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share