Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF NE_1= 13 OR DK/RF SKIP TO IC_1; ELSE GO TO NE_2.] I want to ask a series of questions about the people you feel closest to - up to four people. So I can ask about the right person, please give me the first name or initials of the person outside of your home you feel closest to.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 4 .2% .2%
Don't know 1 0% .2%
Recorded name or initials 2465 99.4% 99.6%
No one close to 11 .4% 100%
Missing 157
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 99.4%
530
99.4%
698
99.9%
716
98.5%
390
99.2%
131
99.4%
2465
No one close to 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
702
100.0%
717
100.0%
396
100.0%
132

2480


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 99.7%
1286
99.1%
1179
99.4%
2465
No one close to 0.1%
1
0.8%
10
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1190

2480


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 100.0%
163
100.0%
359
99.5%
599
98.6%
476
100.0%
214
99.5%
634
99.5%
2445
No one close to 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
359
100.0%
602
100.0%
483
100.0%
214
100.0%
637

2458


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 99.5%
1756
98.8%
254
99.3%
268
98.0%
100
100.0%
9
100.0%
78
99.4%
2465
No one close to 0.3%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1765
100.0%
257
100.0%
270
100.0%
102
100.0%
9
100.0%
78

2481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 98.5%
133
99.4%
658
99.7%
357
99.4%
633
99.7%
392
99.0%
292
99.4%
2465
No one close to 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
662
100.0%
358
100.0%
637
100.0%
393
100.0%
295

2480


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 99.1%
429
99.6%
565
99.2%
834
99.7%
638
99.4%
2466
No one close to 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
567
100.0%
841
100.0%
640

2481


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 99.3%
268
99.7%
998
99.6%
460
99.3%
406
98.9%
258
97.1%
67
99.4%
2457
No one close to 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
2.9%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1001
100.0%
462
100.0%
409
100.0%
261
100.0%
69

2472



Bookmark and Share