Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[If NE_2b=1, skip to IC_1, else go to NE_2a IF NE_1=2-12 SAY -- And now the first name or initials of the next closest person/IF NE_1=1 ASK -- Is there a second person you feel close to?] Is there a second person you feel close to? And now the first name or initials of the next closest person.
  -7) Refused
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 6 .2% .2%
Recorded name or initials 2401 97.3% 97.5%
No one close to 61 2.5% 100%
Missing 173
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Recorded name or initials 97.4%
516
97.3%
678
97.6%
699
96.2%
378
99.2%
130
97.3%
2401
No one close to 2.6%
14
2.7%
19
2.4%
17
2.3%
9
0.8%
1
2.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
697
100.0%
716
100.0%
393
100.0%
131

2467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Recorded name or initials 97.3%
1252
97.3%
1148
97.3%
2400
No one close to 2.3%
30
2.6%
31
2.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1180

2467


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 96.9%
157
99.4%
357
98.2%
588
98.5%
470
96.3%
207
95.7%
607
97.5%
2386
No one close to 3.1%
5
0.6%
2
1.8%
11
1.3%
6
3.7%
8
4.3%
27
2.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
359
100.0%
599
100.0%
477
100.0%
215
100.0%
634

2446


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
5
Recorded name or initials 98.4%
1729
93.3%
238
94.8%
254
100.0%
100
100.0%
9
92.2%
71
97.4%
2401
No one close to 1.5%
27
6.3%
16
5.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1757
100.0%
255
100.0%
268
100.0%
100
100.0%
9
100.0%
77

2466


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Recorded name or initials 93.3%
125
97.9%
644
98.9%
353
96.1%
608
97.7%
382
98.6%
289
97.4%
2401
No one close to 6.0%
8
2.1%
14
1.1%
4
3.5%
22
2.3%
9
1.0%
3
2.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
658
100.0%
357
100.0%
633
100.0%
391
100.0%
293

2466


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
5
Recorded name or initials 97.9%
420
97.3%
549
97.0%
809
97.5%
622
97.4%
2400
No one close to 2.1%
9
2.7%
15
2.9%
24
1.9%
12
2.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
564
100.0%
834
100.0%
638

2465


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Recorded name or initials 93.7%
252
96.5%
964
98.5%
453
99.3%
403
98.5%
255
100.0%
67
97.3%
2394
No one close to 4.5%
12
3.5%
35
1.5%
7
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
999
100.0%
460
100.0%
406
100.0%
259
100.0%
67

2460



Bookmark and Share