Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF NE_1=3-12 SAY -- And the third/ IF NE_1=1 or 2 ASK -- Is there a third person you feel close to?] Is there a third person you feel close to?
  -7) Refused
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Recorded name or initials 2271 94.5% 94.5%
No one close to 130 5.4% 99.9%
Missing 253
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 95.0%
490
91.5%
621
95.4%
667
97.4%
368
96.2%
125
94.5%
2271
No one close to 5.0%
26
8.4%
57
4.6%
32
2.6%
10
3.8%
5
5.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
679
100.0%
699
100.0%
378
100.0%
130

2402


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 94.5%
1183
94.6%
1087
94.5%
2270
No one close to 5.5%
69
5.3%
61
5.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
1149

2401


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 96.2%
151
95.8%
341
95.7%
563
95.7%
450
95.1%
196
91.4%
556
94.6%
2257
No one close to 3.8%
6
4.2%
15
4.3%
25
4.3%
20
4.9%
10
8.4%
51
5.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
356
100.0%
588
100.0%
470
100.0%
206
100.0%
608

2385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 95.4%
1650
90.8%
216
91.3%
231
96.0%
97
100.0%
9
95.8%
68
94.6%
2271
No one close to 4.6%
79
8.8%
21
8.7%
22
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
5.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1729
100.0%
238
100.0%
253
100.0%
101
100.0%
9
100.0%
71

2401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 91.3%
115
94.7%
609
95.5%
337
92.9%
566
96.6%
369
95.1%
274
94.5%
2270
No one close to 8.7%
11
5.3%
34
4.5%
16
7.1%
43
3.1%
12
4.9%
14
5.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
643
100.0%
353
100.0%
609
100.0%
382
100.0%
288

2401


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 95.5%
400
93.8%
515
94.1%
762
95.3%
593
94.6%
2270
No one close to 4.5%
19
6.2%
34
5.8%
47
4.7%
29
5.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
549
100.0%
810
100.0%
622

2400


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Recorded name or initials 89.7%
226
93.6%
902
96.0%
436
95.8%
386
97.6%
249
98.5%
66
94.6%
2265
No one close to 10.3%
26
6.3%
61
4.0%
18
4.2%
17
2.4%
6
1.5%
1
5.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
964
100.0%
454
100.0%
403
100.0%
255
100.0%
67

2395



Bookmark and Share