Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_1C (Weighted by PAWT2)

God created the world in six, twenty-four-hour days.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 40 1.7% 1.7%
Don't know 45 1.9% 3.6%
Strongly disagree 499 21.5% 25.1%
Somewhat disagree 179 7.7% 32.8%
Neither agree nor disagree 661 28.5% 61.3%
Somewhat agree 219 9.4% 70.7%
Strongly agree 676 29.2% 99.9%
Missing 267
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
6
1.4%
9
1.5%
10
3.4%
13
1.6%
2
1.7%
40
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.8%
12
2.4%
16
2.4%
9
1.6%
2
2.0%
46
Strongly disagree 23.0%
110
18.4%
121
23.3%
158
22.1%
84
19.7%
25
21.5%
498
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
41
7.8%
51
8.0%
54
6.8%
26
5.5%
7
7.7%
179
Neither agree nor disagree 29.9%
143
30.1%
198
26.4%
179
27.6%
105
28.3%
36
28.5%
661
Somewhat agree 9.2%
44
8.8%
58
11.5%
78
7.1%
27
10.2%
13
9.5%
220
Strongly agree 26.6%
127
31.7%
208
27.0%
183
30.5%
116
33.1%
42
29.1%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
657
100.0%
678
100.0%
380
100.0%
127

2320


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
25
1.4%
15
1.7%
40
Don't know 2.6%
33
1.1%
12
1.9%
45
Strongly disagree 21.0%
263
22.1%
236
21.5%
499
Somewhat disagree 7.0%
88
8.5%
91
7.7%
179
Neither agree nor disagree 27.4%
343
29.9%
319
28.5%
662
Somewhat agree 9.3%
117
9.6%
102
9.4%
219
Strongly agree 30.7%
385
27.3%
291
29.1%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
1066

2320


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.5%
1
3.9%
24
1.6%
36
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.2%
4
2.2%
12
1.1%
5
1.4%
3
3.1%
19
1.9%
44
Strongly disagree 35.5%
39
34.1%
113
20.1%
112
20.9%
99
19.7%
41
14.7%
91
21.6%
495
Somewhat disagree 3.6%
4
5.7%
19
12.4%
69
7.4%
35
5.8%
12
6.3%
39
7.8%
178
Neither agree nor disagree 37.3%
41
27.8%
92
31.7%
176
26.4%
125
18.8%
39
29.8%
184
28.6%
657
Somewhat agree 7.3%
8
13.6%
45
7.2%
40
8.5%
40
10.1%
21
10.4%
64
9.5%
218
Strongly agree 14.5%
16
16.9%
56
25.9%
144
34.7%
164
43.8%
91
31.8%
196
29.1%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
331
100.0%
556
100.0%
473
100.0%
208
100.0%
617

2295


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
19
3.9%
10
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
1.7%
40
Don't know 1.4%
22
2.3%
6
4.0%
12
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.0%
46
Strongly disagree 22.0%
347
19.4%
50
18.8%
57
20.6%
21
77.8%
7
26.1%
18
21.6%
500
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
136
4.3%
11
6.6%
20
10.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7.7%
179
Neither agree nor disagree 28.8%
454
21.7%
56
29.7%
90
33.3%
34
22.2%
2
36.2%
25
28.5%
661
Somewhat agree 10.1%
159
7.0%
18
8.9%
27
9.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
9.4%
219
Strongly agree 28.0%
442
41.5%
107
29.7%
90
21.6%
22
0.0%
0
20.3%
14
29.1%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
1579
100.0%
258
100.0%
303
100.0%
102
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

2320


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
4
1.5%
10
1.7%
6
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.7%
39
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.4%
16
0.3%
1
2.0%
13
2.6%
6
1.9%
5
1.9%
44
Strongly disagree 18.2%
26
15.8%
107
25.6%
88
17.2%
112
29.9%
70
36.2%
97
21.6%
500
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
7
6.6%
45
8.4%
29
8.4%
55
9.4%
22
7.5%
20
7.7%
178
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
28
21.8%
148
27.3%
94
35.9%
234
35.5%
83
28.0%
75
28.5%
662
Somewhat agree 7.7%
11
8.1%
55
11.6%
40
12.0%
78
7.3%
17
7.1%
19
9.5%
220
Strongly agree 44.8%
64
43.8%
297
25.0%
86
22.4%
146
15.4%
36
17.5%
47
29.2%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
678
100.0%
344
100.0%
652
100.0%
234
100.0%
268

2319


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
6
1.7%
10
1.6%
13
2.0%
11
1.7%
40
Don't know 1.3%
5
2.0%
12
2.1%
17
2.0%
11
1.9%
45
Strongly disagree 22.4%
85
14.7%
87
20.8%
166
29.3%
161
21.5%
499
Somewhat disagree 8.2%
31
8.1%
48
6.1%
49
9.3%
51
7.7%
179
Neither agree nor disagree 27.2%
103
29.0%
171
28.8%
230
28.5%
157
28.5%
661
Somewhat agree 9.0%
34
10.3%
61
8.6%
69
10.0%
55
9.4%
219
Strongly agree 30.3%
115
34.1%
201
32.0%
256
18.9%
104
29.2%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
590
100.0%
800
100.0%
550

2319


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.0%
20
1.5%
14
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.8%
41
Don't know 5.6%
16
1.8%
17
0.9%
4
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
4.5%
3
1.9%
45
Strongly disagree 18.0%
51
19.5%
185
19.7%
85
22.2%
81
36.8%
81
22.7%
15
21.5%
498
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
14
6.5%
62
8.3%
36
10.4%
38
10.0%
22
9.1%
6
7.7%
178
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
73
26.7%
254
30.8%
133
29.3%
107
33.6%
74
30.3%
20
28.5%
661
Somewhat agree 7.0%
20
10.5%
100
12.0%
52
10.1%
37
2.3%
5
6.1%
4
9.4%
218
Strongly agree 31.7%
90
33.5%
318
27.8%
120
26.3%
96
15.9%
35
25.8%
17
29.2%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
950
100.0%
432
100.0%
365
100.0%
220
100.0%
66

2317



Bookmark and Share