Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF NE_1=4-12 SAY -- The fourth/ IF NE_1= 1-3 ASK -- Is there a fourth person you feel close to?] Is there a fourth person you feel close to?
  -7) Refused
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Recorded name or initials 2065 90.9% 91%
No one close to 204 9% 100%
Missing 405
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Recorded name or initials 86.7%
425
91.9%
571
91.5%
610
91.6%
337
97.6%
121
90.9%
2064
No one close to 12.9%
63
8.1%
50
8.4%
56
8.4%
31
2.4%
3
8.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
621
100.0%
667
100.0%
368
100.0%
124

2270


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Recorded name or initials 92.3%
1092
89.5%
973
91.0%
2065
No one close to 7.5%
89
10.5%
114
8.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1087

2270


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Recorded name or initials 90.1%
136
92.4%
315
90.4%
509
91.6%
412
92.3%
181
89.7%
498
90.9%
2051
No one close to 8.6%
13
7.6%
26
9.4%
53
8.4%
38
7.7%
15
10.3%
57
9.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
341
100.0%
563
100.0%
450
100.0%
196
100.0%
555

2256


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Recorded name or initials 91.9%
1518
89.4%
193
85.8%
199
92.8%
90
88.9%
8
83.8%
57
90.8%
2065
No one close to 7.9%
131
10.2%
22
14.2%
33
7.2%
7
11.1%
1
16.2%
11
9.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1651
100.0%
216
100.0%
232
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

2273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Recorded name or initials 88.6%
101
92.8%
565
90.5%
305
88.7%
502
91.9%
340
91.3%
251
90.9%
2064
No one close to 11.4%
13
7.2%
44
9.5%
32
11.0%
62
8.1%
30
8.4%
23
9.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
609
100.0%
337
100.0%
566
100.0%
370
100.0%
275

2271


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Recorded name or initials 89.3%
358
92.6%
477
90.9%
693
90.6%
537
90.9%
2065
No one close to 10.7%
43
7.4%
38
9.1%
69
9.1%
54
9.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
515
100.0%
762
100.0%
593

2271


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Recorded name or initials 86.7%
196
90.8%
818
89.2%
388
93.5%
361
93.6%
233
93.9%
62
90.9%
2058
No one close to 13.3%
30
9.0%
81
10.8%
47
6.5%
25
6.4%
16
6.1%
4
9.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
901
100.0%
435
100.0%
386
100.0%
249
100.0%
66

2263



Bookmark and Share