Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_10 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF CA_1=1, ASK NE_10] We would like to add two names from your congregation - not including your parents, siblings, or children. Besides those already mentioned, what is the first name or initials of the person you are closest to at your congregation?
  -7) Refused
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Recorded name or initials 999 77.9% 78%
No one close to 283 22.1% 100.1%
Missing 1357
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 76.8%
169
75.1%
263
77.7%
313
81.7%
188
81.3%
65
77.8%
998
No one close to 23.2%
51
24.6%
86
22.3%
90
18.3%
42
18.8%
15
22.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
350
100.0%
403
100.0%
230
100.0%
80

1283


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 75.5%
583
81.4%
415
77.8%
998
No one close to 24.5%
189
18.4%
94
22.1%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
510

1282


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 71.7%
38
69.4%
127
77.2%
223
85.5%
266
83.5%
132
73.1%
204
77.8%
990
No one close to 28.3%
15
30.6%
56
22.8%
66
14.5%
45
16.5%
26
26.5%
74
22.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
183
100.0%
289
100.0%
311
100.0%
158
100.0%
279

1273


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 79.2%
730
79.7%
118
71.1%
81
60.7%
34
87.5%
7
80.0%
28
77.8%
998
No one close to 20.8%
192
19.6%
29
28.9%
33
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
20.0%
7
22.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
148
100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
35

1283


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 81.2%
69
85.2%
367
79.0%
184
67.7%
249
75.5%
37
78.8%
93
77.8%
999
No one close to 18.8%
16
14.6%
63
21.0%
49
32.3%
119
24.5%
12
21.2%
25
22.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
431
100.0%
233
100.0%
368
100.0%
49
100.0%
118

1284


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 74.7%
189
70.6%
223
84.4%
383
78.1%
203
77.8%
998
No one close to 25.3%
64
29.4%
93
15.4%
70
21.9%
57
22.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
316
100.0%
454
100.0%
260

1283


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 72.0%
59
79.5%
404
77.9%
197
77.7%
185
73.8%
121
83.3%
30
77.8%
996
No one close to 28.0%
23
20.5%
104
22.1%
56
22.3%
53
25.6%
42
16.7%
6
22.2%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
508
100.0%
253
100.0%
238
100.0%
164
100.0%
36

1281



Bookmark and Share