Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_11 (Weighted by PAWT2)

And who are you next closest to at your congregation?
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Recorded name or initials 927 92.9% 92.9%
No one close to 71 7.1% 100%
Missing 1671
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 91.1%
154
90.5%
238
94.6%
296
94.7%
178
95.4%
62
93.0%
928
No one close to 8.9%
15
9.5%
25
5.4%
17
5.3%
10
4.6%
3
7.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
263
100.0%
313
100.0%
188
100.0%
65

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 91.8%
536
94.5%
392
92.9%
928
No one close to 8.2%
48
5.5%
23
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
415

999


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 94.7%
36
92.9%
118
93.3%
208
92.1%
246
95.5%
126
91.2%
186
92.8%
920
No one close to 5.3%
2
7.1%
9
6.7%
15
7.9%
21
4.5%
6
8.8%
18
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
127
100.0%
223
100.0%
267
100.0%
132
100.0%
204

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 92.5%
675
95.8%
114
92.7%
76
94.1%
32
85.7%
6
92.6%
25
92.9%
928
No one close to 7.5%
55
4.2%
5
7.3%
6
5.9%
2
14.3%
1
7.4%
2
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
119
100.0%
82
100.0%
34
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 95.7%
67
95.6%
351
95.6%
175
90.0%
224
86.8%
33
83.9%
78
92.8%
928
No one close to 4.3%
3
4.4%
16
4.4%
8
10.0%
25
13.2%
5
16.1%
15
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
367
100.0%
183
100.0%
249
100.0%
38
100.0%
93

1000


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 90.5%
171
93.3%
209
93.0%
357
94.1%
191
92.8%
928
No one close to 9.5%
18
6.7%
15
7.0%
27
5.9%
12
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
224
100.0%
384
100.0%
203

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 94.9%
56
92.3%
373
96.4%
190
90.8%
168
92.6%
113
82.8%
24
92.8%
924
No one close to 5.1%
3
7.7%
31
3.6%
7
9.2%
17
7.4%
9
17.2%
5
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
404
100.0%
197
100.0%
185
100.0%
122
100.0%
29

996



Bookmark and Share