Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_1D (Weighted by PAWT2)

I try hard to live all my life according to my religious beliefs.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 36 1.6% 1.6%
Don't know 15 .6% 2.2%
Strongly disagree 124 5.3% 7.5%
Somewhat disagree 190 8.2% 15.7%
Neither agree nor disagree 521 22.5% 38.2%
Somewhat agree 706 30.4% 68.6%
Strongly agree 727 31.3% 99.9%
Missing 267
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
1.1%
7
1.5%
10
3.4%
13
1.6%
2
1.6%
36
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 7.1%
34
5.6%
37
5.3%
36
3.4%
13
3.9%
5
5.4%
125
Somewhat disagree 14.9%
71
8.8%
58
5.7%
39
4.5%
17
3.9%
5
8.2%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 32.5%
155
25.9%
170
17.5%
119
16.5%
63
11.0%
14
22.4%
521
Somewhat agree 22.2%
106
31.5%
207
36.5%
248
28.9%
110
28.3%
36
30.5%
707
Strongly agree 22.0%
105
26.3%
173
32.5%
221
43.0%
164
50.4%
64
31.3%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
657
100.0%
679
100.0%
381
100.0%
127

2321


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
22
1.3%
14
1.6%
36
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.4%
4
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 5.1%
64
5.6%
60
5.3%
124
Somewhat disagree 8.9%
112
7.3%
78
8.2%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
246
25.8%
275
22.5%
521
Somewhat agree 29.0%
364
32.1%
342
30.4%
706
Strongly agree 34.7%
436
27.3%
291
31.3%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
1255
100.0%
1064

2319


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
6
0.5%
1
3.6%
22
1.4%
32
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
15
Strongly disagree 11.7%
13
5.2%
17
3.8%
21
5.9%
28
4.8%
10
5.2%
32
5.3%
121
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
7
13.0%
43
9.0%
50
6.3%
30
3.8%
8
8.3%
51
8.2%
189
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
30
25.8%
85
25.5%
142
17.1%
81
11.5%
24
25.2%
155
22.5%
517
Somewhat agree 28.8%
32
38.8%
128
35.7%
199
30.0%
142
24.4%
51
24.8%
153
30.7%
705
Strongly agree 24.3%
27
16.4%
54
24.8%
138
39.2%
186
54.5%
114
32.3%
199
31.3%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
330
100.0%
557
100.0%
474
100.0%
209
100.0%
616

2297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
19
2.3%
6
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
1.5%
35
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Strongly disagree 3.8%
60
7.0%
18
10.6%
32
8.0%
8
44.4%
4
4.3%
3
5.4%
125
Somewhat disagree 8.1%
128
7.4%
19
8.6%
26
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
8.2%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
347
17.9%
46
23.4%
71
33.0%
33
44.4%
4
30.0%
21
22.5%
522
Somewhat agree 32.9%
519
27.2%
70
26.1%
79
17.0%
17
0.0%
0
28.6%
20
30.4%
705
Strongly agree 31.6%
499
37.7%
97
28.1%
85
28.0%
28
11.1%
1
24.3%
17
31.4%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
1578
100.0%
257
100.0%
303
100.0%
100
100.0%
9
100.0%
70

2317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
3
1.8%
12
1.5%
5
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
14
Strongly disagree 8.5%
12
4.1%
28
3.8%
13
4.9%
32
5.1%
12
10.1%
27
5.3%
124
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
9
7.2%
49
7.8%
27
8.0%
52
12.0%
28
9.4%
25
8.2%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
25
16.5%
112
17.4%
60
21.9%
143
46.6%
109
27.3%
73
22.5%
522
Somewhat agree 28.2%
40
28.3%
192
40.4%
139
34.0%
222
22.2%
52
22.5%
60
30.4%
705
Strongly agree 37.3%
53
41.2%
280
29.1%
100
28.2%
184
13.2%
31
29.6%
79
31.4%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
679
100.0%
344
100.0%
652
100.0%
234
100.0%
267

2318


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
5
1.5%
9
1.5%
12
1.8%
10
1.6%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 4.0%
15
4.2%
25
4.1%
33
9.3%
51
5.3%
124
Somewhat disagree 11.3%
43
7.1%
42
6.6%
53
9.3%
51
8.2%
189
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
87
20.3%
120
22.8%
182
24.2%
133
22.5%
522
Somewhat agree 33.2%
126
34.4%
203
28.1%
225
27.6%
152
30.4%
706
Strongly agree 27.2%
103
31.5%
186
36.1%
289
27.1%
149
31.3%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
590
100.0%
800
100.0%
550

2319


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.4%
21
1.3%
12
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.6%
37
Don't know 2.1%
6
0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Strongly disagree 10.2%
29
4.6%
44
4.6%
20
5.2%
19
4.5%
10
3.0%
2
5.4%
124
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
14
9.5%
90
7.0%
30
9.0%
33
7.2%
16
10.6%
7
8.2%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
54
24.2%
230
25.1%
108
20.8%
76
18.6%
41
18.2%
12
22.5%
521
Somewhat agree 20.8%
59
28.9%
275
34.1%
147
30.9%
113
39.8%
88
36.4%
24
30.5%
706
Strongly agree 35.3%
100
30.7%
292
28.8%
124
33.9%
124
29.4%
65
30.3%
20
31.3%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
950
100.0%
431
100.0%
366
100.0%
221
100.0%
66

2317



Bookmark and Share