Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Was your religious text fully inspired by God, partly inspired by God, or not inspired by God?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Fully inspired by God
  2) Partly inspired by God
  3) Not inspired by God
  4) I have never heard of the religious text

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 51 2% 2%
Don't know 58 2.2% 4.2%
Fully inspired by God 1519 58.3% 62.5%
Partly inspired by God 743 28.5% 91%
Not inspired by God 217 8.3% 99.3%
I have never heard of the religious text 16 .6% 99.9%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
4
1.5%
11
2.3%
17
4.1%
17
2.9%
4
2.0%
53
Don't know 2.5%
14
2.3%
17
1.5%
11
2.9%
12
2.9%
4
2.2%
58
Fully inspired by God 53.5%
297
61.4%
459
59.1%
445
58.0%
238
57.9%
81
58.3%
1520
Partly inspired by God 34.1%
189
26.5%
198
28.3%
213
25.4%
104
27.1%
38
28.5%
742
Not inspired by God 8.1%
45
7.6%
57
8.4%
63
9.5%
39
9.3%
13
8.3%
217
I have never heard of the religious text 1.1%
6
0.8%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
140

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
30
1.7%
21
2.0%
51
Don't know 2.7%
36
1.8%
23
2.3%
59
Fully inspired by God 62.0%
835
54.4%
684
58.3%
1519
Partly inspired by God 27.5%
371
29.6%
372
28.5%
743
Not inspired by God 5.0%
68
11.8%
149
8.3%
217
I have never heard of the religious text 0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1258

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.8%
5
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
3.9%
26
1.8%
46
Don't know 4.7%
8
2.4%
9
2.2%
14
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
3.4%
23
2.2%
57
Fully inspired by God 30.8%
52
45.0%
170
50.8%
321
67.1%
337
78.7%
177
66.7%
450
58.4%
1507
Partly inspired by God 46.2%
78
38.1%
144
34.5%
218
26.7%
134
14.7%
33
19.4%
131
28.6%
738
Not inspired by God 14.8%
25
13.2%
50
11.2%
71
4.0%
20
5.8%
13
5.6%
38
8.4%
217
I have never heard of the religious text 1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
502
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
29
2.9%
8
2.5%
8
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.0%
51
Don't know 2.1%
38
1.4%
4
3.1%
10
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.3%
59
Fully inspired by God 55.6%
1005
75.3%
210
64.2%
206
45.4%
49
77.8%
7
51.2%
42
58.3%
1519
Partly inspired by God 30.8%
557
16.1%
45
25.2%
81
25.9%
28
22.2%
2
35.4%
29
28.5%
742
Not inspired by God 9.7%
175
3.6%
10
3.1%
10
15.7%
17
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
8.3%
217
I have never heard of the religious text 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
279
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
4
1.6%
11
1.9%
7
2.2%
15
1.2%
5
3.3%
10
2.0%
52
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.4%
5
2.3%
16
5.6%
23
3.6%
11
2.2%
58
Fully inspired by God 82.3%
121
80.9%
559
55.9%
203
57.9%
401
25.1%
103
43.7%
132
58.3%
1519
Partly inspired by God 12.9%
19
16.4%
113
35.0%
127
32.6%
226
38.8%
159
32.8%
99
28.5%
743
Not inspired by God 0.7%
1
1.0%
7
5.8%
21
4.2%
29
28.8%
118
13.9%
42
8.4%
218
I have never heard of the religious text 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
2.6%
8
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
9
1.6%
10
2.0%
18
2.1%
14
2.0%
51
Don't know 3.0%
13
1.8%
11
1.6%
14
3.0%
20
2.2%
58
Fully inspired by God 54.5%
240
62.7%
390
65.8%
578
46.8%
312
58.3%
1520
Partly inspired by God 29.5%
130
28.6%
178
23.9%
210
33.9%
226
28.5%
744
Not inspired by God 10.5%
46
4.8%
30
6.6%
58
12.5%
83
8.3%
217
I have never heard of the religious text 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
1.7%
11
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
622
100.0%
879
100.0%
666

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.9%
21
1.5%
16
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
3.0%
8
1.4%
1
2.0%
51
Don't know 3.3%
10
2.3%
24
1.3%
6
1.9%
8
1.9%
5
2.8%
2
2.1%
55
Fully inspired by God 66.2%
202
61.1%
645
60.0%
288
55.1%
231
40.8%
109
60.6%
43
58.4%
1518
Partly inspired by God 19.3%
59
26.6%
281
32.5%
156
30.5%
128
37.1%
99
25.4%
18
28.5%
741
Not inspired by God 3.0%
9
8.0%
84
5.2%
25
11.5%
48
16.9%
45
8.5%
6
8.4%
217
I have never heard of the religious text 1.3%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
419
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share