Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_16_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Don't know 41 4.7% 4.8%
1 825 95.2% 100%
Missing 1754
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 8.1%
11
3.2%
9
2.1%
5
7.2%
11
8.8%
5
4.7%
41
1 91.9%
125
96.8%
269
97.9%
238
92.8%
142
91.2%
52
95.3%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
278
100.0%
243
100.0%
153
100.0%
57

867


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 5.4%
24
4.1%
17
4.7%
41
1 94.6%
424
95.9%
400
95.3%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
417

865


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.2%
3
3.7%
9
2.2%
4
5.6%
4
12.2%
18
4.5%
39
1 98.6%
72
97.8%
135
96.3%
236
97.8%
181
94.4%
68
87.8%
129
95.5%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
185
100.0%
72
100.0%
147

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 3.4%
21
5.4%
4
10.4%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
27.6%
8
4.8%
42
1 96.6%
598
94.6%
70
89.6%
60
100.0%
74
50.0%
2
72.4%
21
95.2%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
74
100.0%
67
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
29

867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 5.7%
2
6.3%
12
5.7%
8
5.9%
13
1.5%
2
2.8%
4
4.7%
41
1 94.3%
33
93.8%
180
94.3%
132
94.1%
209
98.5%
134
97.2%
137
95.3%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
192
100.0%
140
100.0%
222
100.0%
136
100.0%
141

866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 5.7%
10
6.6%
12
4.3%
12
3.1%
7
4.7%
41
1 94.3%
166
93.4%
171
95.7%
267
96.9%
220
95.3%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
183
100.0%
279
100.0%
227

865


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 27.5%
14
8.1%
20
3.6%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
41
1 72.5%
37
91.9%
227
96.4%
134
99.5%
219
99.5%
183
100.0%
23
95.3%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
247
100.0%
139
100.0%
220
100.0%
184
100.0%
23

864



Bookmark and Share