Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_16_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 4 .9% .9%
1 420 99.1% 100%
Missing 2240
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1 100.0%
82
100.0%
103
97.2%
140
100.0%
68
100.0%
26
99.1%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
103
100.0%
144
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

423


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.9%
4
1 100.0%
241
97.8%
179
99.1%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
183

424


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1 100.0%
22
100.0%
75
100.0%
97
100.0%
121
92.2%
47
100.0%
56
99.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
75
100.0%
97
100.0%
121
100.0%
51
100.0%
56

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1 99.4%
334
100.0%
36
88.9%
16
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
99.1%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
15

425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1 100.0%
18
98.5%
131
100.0%
103
97.9%
94
100.0%
24
100.0%
50
99.1%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
133
100.0%
103
100.0%
96
100.0%
24
100.0%
50

424


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1 100.0%
93
100.0%
92
97.3%
144
100.0%
91
99.1%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
92
100.0%
148
100.0%
91

424


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1 100.0%
13
97.0%
128
100.0%
61
100.0%
118
100.0%
82
100.0%
17
99.1%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
132
100.0%
61
100.0%
118
100.0%
82
100.0%
17

423



Bookmark and Share