Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_9 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Outside of religious worship services, have you read any part of your religious text in the past twelve months?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 34 1.3% 1.3%
Don't know 4 .2% 1.5%
Yes 1590 61.4% 62.9%
No 960 37.1% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
1.6%
12
3.2%
13
2.1%
3
1.3%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 60.7%
333
60.3%
447
63.4%
475
62.6%
256
56.4%
79
61.4%
1590
No 39.2%
215
38.7%
287
34.8%
261
34.0%
139
41.4%
58
37.1%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
741
100.0%
749
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
22
1.0%
13
1.4%
35
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 66.6%
892
55.9%
698
61.4%
1590
No 31.6%
423
43.0%
537
37.1%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
1249

2589


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
3.0%
20
1.1%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Yes 50.9%
85
50.9%
191
59.7%
375
71.1%
356
80.4%
181
58.4%
391
61.6%
1579
No 48.5%
81
49.1%
184
39.8%
250
27.7%
139
19.1%
43
38.3%
256
37.2%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
375
100.0%
628
100.0%
501
100.0%
225
100.0%
669

2565


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
20
2.2%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.3%
34
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 59.1%
1066
78.6%
217
62.7%
197
45.1%
46
77.8%
7
69.5%
57
61.4%
1590
No 39.8%
718
19.2%
53
35.0%
110
54.9%
56
22.2%
2
26.8%
22
37.1%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
1805
100.0%
276
100.0%
314
100.0%
102
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
1.7%
12
1.1%
4
1.7%
12
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 82.2%
120
77.9%
538
69.3%
250
52.0%
357
41.3%
168
53.4%
157
61.5%
1590
No 16.4%
24
20.3%
140
29.6%
107
46.0%
316
58.2%
237
46.3%
136
37.1%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
687
100.0%
407
100.0%
294

2586


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
5
1.5%
9
1.3%
11
1.5%
10
1.4%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Yes 54.8%
240
61.3%
379
70.8%
622
53.4%
350
61.5%
1591
No 44.1%
193
37.2%
230
27.7%
243
44.7%
293
37.0%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
618
100.0%
878
100.0%
655

2589


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.0%
21
0.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
34
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 58.9%
178
61.8%
649
68.3%
326
61.3%
257
56.0%
149
43.7%
31
61.5%
1590
No 33.4%
101
37.3%
392
31.0%
148
38.7%
162
43.6%
116
54.9%
39
37.1%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
1050
100.0%
477
100.0%
419
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2585



Bookmark and Share