Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_16_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 4 1.2% 1.2%
1 341 98.8% 100%
Missing 2292
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1 100.0%
54
100.0%
86
96.9%
125
100.0%
58
100.0%
18
98.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
86
100.0%
129
100.0%
58
100.0%
18

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.2%
4
1 100.0%
190
97.4%
150
98.8%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
154

344


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1 100.0%
19
100.0%
50
100.0%
86
100.0%
111
90.0%
36
100.0%
37
98.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
50
100.0%
86
100.0%
111
100.0%
40
100.0%
37

343


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1 99.3%
266
100.0%
37
88.9%
16
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
98.8%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
37
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
13

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1 100.0%
23
98.0%
97
100.0%
90
97.6%
83
100.0%
18
100.0%
29
98.8%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
99
100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
18
100.0%
29

344


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1 100.0%
72
100.0%
78
96.5%
111
100.0%
80
98.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
78
100.0%
115
100.0%
80

345


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1 100.0%
9
96.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
95
100.0%
72
100.0%
13
98.8%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
95
100.0%
72
100.0%
13

344



Bookmark and Share