Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have graduated from high school? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 17 1.3% 1.3%
1 1256 98.7% 100%
Missing 1385
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 1.9%
6
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
3.0%
2
1.3%
16
1 98.1%
302
98.8%
319
99.7%
391
98.4%
179
97.0%
65
98.7%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
323
100.0%
392
100.0%
182
100.0%
67

1272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.3%
8
1.3%
16
1 98.8%
658
98.7%
598
98.7%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
606

1272


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.3%
16
1 97.7%
84
100.0%
186
98.7%
301
98.3%
230
100.0%
111
98.3%
340
98.7%
1252
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
186
100.0%
305
100.0%
234
100.0%
111
100.0%
346

1268


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
5
2.1%
3
3.7%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
1.3%
16
1 99.5%
954
97.9%
139
96.3%
105
95.0%
19
100.0%
3
92.3%
36
98.7%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
142
100.0%
109
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
39

1272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1 97.5%
78
98.9%
360
98.4%
187
98.1%
315
99.5%
194
100.0%
121
98.7%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
364
100.0%
190
100.0%
321
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

1271


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.2%
4
1.7%
7
1.2%
4
1.3%
17
1 99.0%
204
98.8%
325
98.3%
400
98.8%
326
98.7%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
329
100.0%
407
100.0%
330

1272


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 8.4%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
1
2.7%
1
1.3%
17
1 91.6%
98
99.3%
604
100.0%
279
98.8%
167
98.6%
72
97.3%
36
98.7%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
608
100.0%
279
100.0%
169
100.0%
73
100.0%
37

1273



Bookmark and Share