Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have graduated from high school? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 0 0% 0%
1 449 100% 100%
Missing 2177
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
61
100.0%
125
100.0%
133
100.0%
99
100.0%
32
100.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
125
100.0%
133
100.0%
99
100.0%
32

450


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
275
100.0%
175
100.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
175

450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
103
100.0%
115
100.0%
68
100.0%
107
100.0%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
103
100.0%
115
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
323
100.0%
59
100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
59
100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

449


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
36
100.0%
184
100.0%
65
100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
31
100.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
184
100.0%
65
100.0%
126
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

450


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
72
100.0%
111
100.0%
182
100.0%
85
100.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
111
100.0%
182
100.0%
85

450


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
27
100.0%
202
100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
36
100.0%
12
100.0%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
202
100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

447



Bookmark and Share