Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have graduated from high school? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 0 0% 0%
1 456 100% 100%
Missing 2182
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
129
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
129
100.0%
94
100.0%
37

456


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
279
100.0%
177
100.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
177

456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
12
100.0%
53
100.0%
98
100.0%
109
100.0%
73
100.0%
107
100.0%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
53
100.0%
98
100.0%
109
100.0%
73
100.0%
107

452


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
42
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
42
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

455


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
31
100.0%
195
100.0%
68
100.0%
112
100.0%
10
100.0%
39
100.0%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
195
100.0%
68
100.0%
112
100.0%
10
100.0%
39

455


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
81
100.0%
107
100.0%
188
100.0%
81
100.0%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
107
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

457


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
31
100.0%
209
100.0%
106
100.0%
60
100.0%
37
100.0%
10
100.0%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
209
100.0%
106
100.0%
60
100.0%
37
100.0%
10

453



Bookmark and Share