Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_18_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 .1% .1%
1 1466 99.9% 100%
Missing 1126
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
347
99.8%
423
100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
75
99.9%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
424
100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
75

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 99.9%
769
100.0%
697
99.9%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
697

1467


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
90
100.0%
200
100.0%
342
100.0%
288
100.0%
124
99.8%
412
99.9%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
200
100.0%
342
100.0%
288
100.0%
124
100.0%
413

1457


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
1036
100.0%
160
100.0%
172
98.2%
55
100.0%
3
100.0%
42
99.9%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
160
100.0%
172
100.0%
56
100.0%
3
100.0%
42

1469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
89
100.0%
407
100.0%
224
100.0%
372
99.5%
211
100.0%
163
99.9%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
407
100.0%
224
100.0%
372
100.0%
212
100.0%
163

1467


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 99.6%
247
100.0%
385
100.0%
480
100.0%
354
99.9%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
385
100.0%
480
100.0%
354

1467


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
160
100.0%
634
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
99.3%
133
100.0%
39
99.9%
1464
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
634
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
134
100.0%
39

1465



Bookmark and Share