Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 .2% .2%
1 459 99.8% 100%
Missing 2166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1 100.0%
87
99.2%
126
100.0%
141
100.0%
74
100.0%
31
99.8%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
127
100.0%
141
100.0%
74
100.0%
31

460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1 99.6%
243
100.0%
216
99.8%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
216

460


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
1 100.0%
36
100.0%
75
100.0%
118
100.0%
84
100.0%
44
99.0%
100
99.8%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
75
100.0%
118
100.0%
84
100.0%
44
100.0%
101

458


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1 100.0%
331
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
95.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
17
99.8%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
17

461


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1 100.0%
19
100.0%
110
100.0%
61
100.0%
134
98.9%
88
100.0%
47
99.8%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
110
100.0%
61
100.0%
134
100.0%
89
100.0%
47

460


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1 98.8%
82
100.0%
93
100.0%
155
100.0%
129
99.8%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
93
100.0%
155
100.0%
129

460


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1 100.0%
41
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
86
97.9%
46
100.0%
15
99.8%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
86
100.0%
47
100.0%
15

462



Bookmark and Share