Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_11 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Are you part of a small group that studies your religious text?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 35 1.4% 1.4%
Don't know 5 .2% 1.6%
Yes 449 17.3% 18.9%
No 2099 81.1% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
1.7%
13
3.2%
13
2.1%
3
1.4%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 14.2%
78
16.6%
123
19.1%
143
19.8%
81
17.9%
25
17.4%
450
No 85.6%
470
82.3%
611
79.1%
593
76.8%
314
80.0%
112
81.1%
2100
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
742
100.0%
750
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
23
1.0%
12
1.4%
35
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Yes 19.7%
264
14.8%
185
17.3%
449
No 78.3%
1048
84.1%
1051
81.1%
2099
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
1249

2588


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
3.0%
20
1.2%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Yes 5.4%
9
10.9%
41
15.0%
94
24.1%
121
32.9%
74
15.8%
106
17.3%
445
No 94.0%
156
89.1%
334
84.4%
530
74.7%
375
66.2%
149
80.9%
541
81.3%
2085
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
375
100.0%
628
100.0%
502
100.0%
225
100.0%
669

2565


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
20
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.4%
35
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 15.9%
287
27.2%
75
16.6%
52
14.7%
15
44.4%
4
20.7%
17
17.4%
450
No 82.9%
1497
69.9%
193
81.2%
255
84.3%
86
55.6%
5
75.6%
62
81.1%
2098
TOTAL 100.0%
1805
100.0%
276
100.0%
314
100.0%
102
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
1.7%
12
1.1%
4
1.6%
11
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
33
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 32.0%
47
30.7%
212
18.0%
65
9.5%
65
3.9%
16
15.0%
44
17.4%
449
No 66.0%
97
67.4%
466
80.9%
292
88.6%
608
95.6%
389
84.0%
247
81.2%
2099
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
686
100.0%
407
100.0%
294

2586


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
5
1.5%
9
1.4%
12
1.4%
9
1.4%
35
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Yes 11.0%
48
17.6%
109
22.5%
197
14.7%
96
17.4%
450
No 87.7%
384
80.9%
500
75.9%
666
83.7%
548
81.1%
2098
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
618
100.0%
877
100.0%
655

2588


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.6%
20
1.0%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
35
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 16.9%
51
18.7%
196
15.9%
76
19.6%
82
14.3%
38
10.0%
7
17.4%
450
No 75.8%
229
80.2%
842
83.2%
397
80.4%
337
85.3%
227
88.6%
62
81.0%
2094
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
1050
100.0%
477
100.0%
419
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

2584



Bookmark and Share