Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 1% 1%
1 306 99% 100%
Missing 2323
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1 97.4%
38
100.0%
84
98.0%
96
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
99.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
84
100.0%
98
100.0%
69
100.0%
19

309


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1 98.4%
185
100.0%
120
99.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
120

308


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1 100.0%
11
100.0%
43
98.6%
70
98.8%
84
100.0%
43
100.0%
54
99.3%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
43
100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
43
100.0%
54

307


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1 99.6%
238
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
99.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1 100.0%
19
99.0%
96
100.0%
75
97.6%
80
100.0%
12
100.0%
24
99.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
82
100.0%
12
100.0%
24

309


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
3
1 100.0%
63
100.0%
61
98.2%
110
98.6%
72
99.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
61
100.0%
112
100.0%
73

309


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1 100.0%
16
99.1%
112
98.5%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
43
100.0%
8
99.3%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
113
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
43
100.0%
8

307



Bookmark and Share