Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 1% 1%
1 301 99% 100%
Missing 2324
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1 97.5%
39
100.0%
76
98.1%
104
100.0%
59
100.0%
23
99.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
59
100.0%
23

304


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1 98.3%
177
100.0%
124
99.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
124

304


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
98.6%
72
98.8%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
66
99.3%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
73
100.0%
83
100.0%
31
100.0%
66

302


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1 99.5%
220
100.0%
41
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
99.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
41
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

303


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1 100.0%
23
99.1%
109
100.0%
66
97.5%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
18
99.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
18

304


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.5%
1
1.0%
3
1 100.0%
56
100.0%
64
98.3%
118
98.5%
64
99.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
64
100.0%
120
100.0%
65

305


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1 100.0%
22
99.1%
106
98.6%
70
100.0%
52
100.0%
41
100.0%
10
99.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
107
100.0%
71
100.0%
52
100.0%
41
100.0%
10

303



Bookmark and Share