Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_20_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, letters, and so on.) Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 0 0% 0%
1 1831 100% 100%
Missing 786
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
432
100.0%
530
100.0%
507
100.0%
279
100.0%
83
100.0%
1831
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
530
100.0%
507
100.0%
279
100.0%
83

1831


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
1000
100.0%
830
100.0%
1830
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
830

1830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
122
100.0%
281
100.0%
468
100.0%
348
100.0%
144
100.0%
458
100.0%
1821
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
281
100.0%
468
100.0%
348
100.0%
144
100.0%
458

1821


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
1328
100.0%
189
100.0%
192
100.0%
66
100.0%
4
100.0%
51
100.0%
1830
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
189
100.0%
192
100.0%
66
100.0%
4
100.0%
51

1830


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
104
100.0%
478
100.0%
273
100.0%
480
100.0%
291
100.0%
205
100.0%
1831
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
478
100.0%
273
100.0%
480
100.0%
291
100.0%
205

1831


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
322
100.0%
431
100.0%
631
100.0%
448
100.0%
1832
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
431
100.0%
631
100.0%
448

1832


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
175
100.0%
758
100.0%
349
100.0%
294
100.0%
204
100.0%
48
100.0%
1828
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
758
100.0%
349
100.0%
294
100.0%
204
100.0%
48

1828



Bookmark and Share