Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_21_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which, if any, have you been romantically involved with in the past twelve months? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 4 2.6% 2.6%
Don't know 0 0% 2.6%
1 148 97.4% 100%
Missing 2424
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 98.7%
75
94.7%
36
100.0%
27
88.9%
8
100.0%
1
97.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

151


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
1
2.6%
2
2.0%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 98.6%
72
97.4%
75
98.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77

150


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 94.1%
16
100.0%
19
94.7%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
97.7%
43
97.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
44

147


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 96.9%
94
100.0%
17
95.8%
23
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
97.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
17
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
9
97.6%
41
100.0%
16
95.7%
44
100.0%
21
100.0%
16
98.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
16
100.0%
46
100.0%
21
100.0%
16

150


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 94.7%
18
100.0%
39
94.6%
53
100.0%
37
97.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
37

151


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.7%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 92.3%
12
95.9%
71
100.0%
28
100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
97.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
74
100.0%
28
100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

151



Bookmark and Share