Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_22_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past three years? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 0% 0%
1 2108 100% 100%
Missing 557
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 100.0%
482
100.0%
611
100.0%
610
99.7%
305
100.0%
100
100.0%
2108
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
611
100.0%
610
100.0%
306
100.0%
100

2109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 99.9%
1141
100.0%
967
100.0%
2108
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
967

2109


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 100.0%
138
100.0%
320
100.0%
522
100.0%
422
99.4%
176
100.0%
519
100.0%
2097
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
320
100.0%
522
100.0%
422
100.0%
177
100.0%
519

2098


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 99.9%
1549
100.0%
210
100.0%
209
100.0%
82
100.0%
5
100.0%
54
100.0%
2109
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
210
100.0%
209
100.0%
82
100.0%
5
100.0%
54

2110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 100.0%
112
100.0%
588
99.7%
308
100.0%
515
100.0%
341
100.0%
244
100.0%
2108
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
588
100.0%
309
100.0%
515
100.0%
341
100.0%
244

2109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 100.0%
364
100.0%
503
99.9%
729
100.0%
513
100.0%
2109
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
503
100.0%
730
100.0%
513

2110


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 100.0%
187
100.0%
873
99.8%
407
100.0%
366
100.0%
220
100.0%
50
100.0%
2103
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
873
100.0%
408
100.0%
366
100.0%
220
100.0%
50

2104



Bookmark and Share