Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_14 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF CI_1=1-9 OR 12 ASK ARBL_14. ELSE SKIP TO ARA_1. IF CI_1=1-7 FILL "a (CI_1 ANSWER)". IF CI_1=8 OR 9 FILL "an (CI_1 ANSWER)". IF CI_1=12 FILL "CI_3 ANSWER".] Have you ever tried to encourage someone to become a member of your religion?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 33 1.4% 1.4%
Don't know 6 .3% 1.7%
Yes 904 39.6% 41.3%
No 1340 58.7% 100%
Missing 337
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.9%
13
3.4%
13
2.2%
3
1.4%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 42.9%
192
36.2%
233
39.0%
265
42.9%
162
39.0%
53
39.6%
905
No 56.9%
255
62.8%
404
58.8%
400
53.4%
202
58.8%
80
58.7%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
643
100.0%
680
100.0%
378
100.0%
136

2285


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
20
1.2%
13
1.4%
33
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 43.2%
518
35.6%
386
39.6%
904
No 54.8%
657
63.1%
684
58.7%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
1084

2284


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
1.2%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 21.4%
28
32.6%
106
31.1%
169
50.9%
242
61.8%
131
37.9%
217
39.5%
893
No 77.9%
102
67.4%
219
68.3%
371
47.8%
227
37.3%
79
58.3%
334
59.0%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
325
100.0%
543
100.0%
475
100.0%
212
100.0%
573

2259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
18
2.6%
6
1.4%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
1.4%
32
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 39.6%
625
54.1%
126
32.0%
94
28.3%
28
66.7%
6
35.8%
24
39.6%
903
No 59.2%
934
43.3%
101
65.6%
193
70.7%
70
33.3%
3
59.7%
40
58.8%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
1579
100.0%
233
100.0%
294
100.0%
99
100.0%
9
100.0%
67

2281


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
1.7%
12
1.1%
4
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 55.9%
81
64.2%
443
38.5%
139
20.8%
144
13.1%
14
28.7%
82
39.6%
903
No 42.8%
62
33.8%
233
60.4%
218
77.3%
535
86.0%
92
70.3%
201
58.8%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
690
100.0%
361
100.0%
692
100.0%
107
100.0%
286

2281


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
4
1.5%
8
1.4%
11
1.8%
10
1.4%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
Yes 30.3%
118
38.6%
211
48.9%
385
34.1%
190
39.6%
904
No 68.7%
268
59.9%
327
49.3%
388
63.8%
356
58.7%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
546
100.0%
787
100.0%
558

2281


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.5%
21
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.5%
1
1.4%
33
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes 36.6%
102
43.8%
391
39.7%
169
36.0%
134
32.4%
80
41.5%
27
39.6%
903
No 54.8%
153
55.1%
492
59.9%
255
64.0%
238
66.8%
165
56.9%
37
58.7%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
893
100.0%
426
100.0%
372
100.0%
247
100.0%
65

2282



Bookmark and Share