Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_23_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have provided advice that helped you make an important decision in the past three years? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 .2% .2%
1 1739 99.8% 100%
Missing 863
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1 99.5%
429
99.8%
537
100.0%
498
100.0%
212
100.0%
65
99.8%
1741
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
538
100.0%
498
100.0%
212
100.0%
65

1744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
1 100.0%
961
99.6%
778
99.8%
1739
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
781

1742


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
3
1 100.0%
128
100.0%
266
100.0%
431
100.0%
344
100.0%
146
99.3%
414
99.8%
1729
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
266
100.0%
431
100.0%
344
100.0%
146
100.0%
417

1732


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1 99.8%
1274
100.0%
184
100.0%
167
100.0%
60
100.0%
4
100.0%
50
99.8%
1739
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
184
100.0%
167
100.0%
60
100.0%
4
100.0%
50

1742


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1 100.0%
99
99.8%
454
100.0%
258
100.0%
449
99.3%
279
100.0%
200
99.8%
1739
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
455
100.0%
258
100.0%
449
100.0%
281
100.0%
200

1742


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1 99.6%
282
100.0%
405
99.7%
592
100.0%
459
99.8%
1738
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
405
100.0%
594
100.0%
459

1741


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
154
99.9%
700
100.0%
327
100.0%
316
100.0%
197
100.0%
41
99.9%
1735
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
701
100.0%
327
100.0%
316
100.0%
197
100.0%
41

1736



Bookmark and Share