Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_24_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
1 835 99.9% 100%
Missing 1685
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 99.6%
265
100.0%
273
100.0%
208
100.0%
68
100.0%
21
99.9%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
273
100.0%
208
100.0%
68
100.0%
21

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 99.8%
430
100.0%
406
99.9%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
406

837


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
67
100.0%
130
99.5%
201
100.0%
128
100.0%
51
100.0%
252
99.9%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
130
100.0%
202
100.0%
128
100.0%
51
100.0%
252

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
525
100.0%
140
99.1%
115
100.0%
28
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
99.9%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
140
100.0%
116
100.0%
28
100.0%
1
100.0%
26

836


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
78
99.5%
204
100.0%
89
100.0%
199
100.0%
177
100.0%
89
99.9%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
205
100.0%
89
100.0%
199
100.0%
177
100.0%
89

837


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
134
100.0%
196
100.0%
299
99.5%
208
99.9%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
196
100.0%
299
100.0%
209

838


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 100.0%
104
99.8%
409
100.0%
128
100.0%
112
100.0%
60
100.0%
22
99.9%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
410
100.0%
128
100.0%
112
100.0%
60
100.0%
22

836



Bookmark and Share