Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_25_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .3% .3%
Don't know 41 12.9% 13.2%
1 276 86.8% 100%
Missing 2287
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 15.1%
8
12.3%
13
13.5%
12
7.3%
4
25.0%
4
12.9%
41
1 84.9%
45
86.8%
92
86.5%
77
92.7%
51
75.0%
12
86.8%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
106
100.0%
89
100.0%
55
100.0%
16

319


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 12.3%
21
14.2%
21
13.2%
42
1 87.7%
150
85.1%
126
86.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
148

319


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 9.7%
3
9.7%
6
13.2%
9
13.9%
10
3.7%
1
22.4%
13
13.2%
42
1 90.3%
28
90.3%
56
85.3%
58
86.1%
62
96.3%
26
77.6%
45
86.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
68
100.0%
72
100.0%
27
100.0%
58

318


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 12.3%
27
20.0%
9
9.7%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.9%
41
1 87.3%
192
80.0%
36
90.3%
28
91.7%
11
0.0%
0
90.0%
9
86.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
45
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
10

318


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 14.3%
3
18.6%
13
14.3%
5
8.6%
8
12.7%
7
10.9%
5
12.8%
41
1 85.7%
18
80.0%
56
85.7%
30
91.4%
85
87.3%
48
89.1%
41
86.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
35
100.0%
93
100.0%
55
100.0%
46

320


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 13.0%
7
11.0%
8
16.5%
16
10.8%
10
12.9%
41
1 87.0%
47
89.0%
65
82.5%
80
89.2%
83
86.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
73
100.0%
97
100.0%
93

317


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 13.6%
3
15.2%
14
14.9%
11
10.4%
7
8.3%
4
7.7%
1
12.7%
40
1 86.4%
19
84.8%
78
85.1%
63
88.1%
59
91.7%
44
92.3%
12
87.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
92
100.0%
74
100.0%
67
100.0%
48
100.0%
13

316



Bookmark and Share