Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_26_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) Name 1
  -7) Refused
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .5% .5%
1 206 99.5% 100%
Missing 2390
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1 100.0%
46
98.3%
58
100.0%
70
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
99.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
59
100.0%
70
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
1 100.0%
115
98.9%
91
99.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
92

207


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1 100.0%
23
100.0%
37
97.9%
46
100.0%
43
100.0%
23
100.0%
34
99.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
23
100.0%
34

207


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1 99.3%
141
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
99.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1 100.0%
10
98.3%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
22
99.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
59
100.0%
16
100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
22

206


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1 100.0%
30
100.0%
50
98.5%
66
100.0%
60
99.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
50
100.0%
67
100.0%
60

207


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1 100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
50
97.9%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
6
99.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

207



Bookmark and Share