Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_28_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF CA_1=1 GO TO NE_32; IF C1_1=1-7 AND CA_1=2 OR DK/RE, ASK NE_28; IF CI_1=1, FILL "Christian (Non-Catholic)"; IF CI_4=1, FILL "Catholic"; IF CI_1=2, FILL "Muslim"; IF CI_1=3, FILL "Jewish"; IF CI_1=5 FILL "Latter Day Saint/Mormon"; IF CI_1=6, FILL "Buddhist"; IF CI_1=7, FILL "Hindu"; IF CI_1=12, FILL OTHER TEXT] Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 0 0% 0%
1 35 100% 100%
Missing 2569
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

34


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
17

34


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

34


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

35


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

35


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

34



Bookmark and Share