Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARE_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Of the following groups - Whites, Blacks, Hispanics, Asians, or Indians - which one do you feel you have the most in common with?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Whites
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) American Indians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 70 2.7% 2.7%
Don't know 175 6.7% 9.4%
Whites 336 12.9% 22.3%
Blacks 507 19.5% 41.8%
Hispanics 527 20.2% 62%
Asians 371 14.2% 76.2%
American Indians 619 23.8% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
8
1.9%
14
2.7%
20
5.4%
22
3.5%
5
2.7%
69
Don't know 6.0%
33
7.0%
52
5.8%
44
8.6%
35
7.8%
11
6.7%
175
Whites 13.9%
77
16.0%
119
12.5%
94
8.8%
36
6.4%
9
12.9%
335
Blacks 24.0%
133
19.2%
143
16.3%
123
18.3%
75
22.7%
32
19.4%
506
Hispanics 20.6%
114
20.2%
151
21.5%
162
18.1%
74
19.1%
27
20.3%
528
Asians 13.0%
72
14.3%
107
14.1%
106
15.6%
64
15.6%
22
14.3%
371
American Indians 21.1%
117
21.4%
160
27.1%
204
25.2%
103
24.8%
35
23.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
746
100.0%
753
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
41
2.2%
28
2.6%
69
Don't know 8.8%
119
4.5%
56
6.7%
175
Whites 13.1%
176
12.8%
161
12.9%
337
Blacks 19.4%
261
19.6%
246
19.5%
507
Hispanics 21.0%
282
19.5%
245
20.2%
527
Asians 13.7%
185
14.7%
185
14.2%
370
American Indians 21.0%
282
26.8%
337
23.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
4
1.8%
7
1.3%
8
2.0%
10
3.5%
8
4.0%
27
2.5%
64
Don't know 5.4%
9
3.2%
12
6.7%
42
9.1%
46
5.3%
12
7.2%
49
6.6%
170
Whites 14.3%
24
13.7%
52
7.9%
50
8.7%
44
11.5%
26
19.9%
135
12.8%
331
Blacks 17.9%
30
13.2%
50
21.7%
137
23.4%
118
21.2%
48
18.0%
122
19.5%
505
Hispanics 17.9%
30
23.9%
91
22.9%
144
19.8%
100
21.2%
48
16.5%
112
20.3%
525
Asians 16.1%
27
22.9%
87
13.0%
82
21.4%
108
9.7%
22
6.8%
46
14.4%
372
American Indians 26.2%
44
21.3%
81
26.5%
167
15.6%
79
27.4%
62
27.5%
186
23.9%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
380
100.0%
630
100.0%
505
100.0%
226
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
31
5.0%
14
3.4%
11
7.3%
8
12.5%
1
4.8%
4
2.6%
69
Don't know 7.6%
138
5.0%
14
5.6%
18
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.8%
176
Whites 0.1%
1
25.5%
71
53.6%
171
51.4%
56
62.5%
5
38.6%
32
12.9%
336
Blacks 23.7%
429
0.0%
0
19.7%
63
5.5%
6
12.5%
1
9.6%
8
19.5%
507
Hispanics 20.9%
377
37.4%
104
0.0%
0
22.9%
25
12.5%
1
22.9%
19
20.2%
526
Asians 19.1%
345
2.2%
6
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
12
14.2%
370
American Indians 26.9%
486
24.8%
69
15.4%
49
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
23.8%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
319
100.0%
109
100.0%
8
100.0%
83

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
5
2.0%
14
4.1%
15
1.9%
13
2.4%
10
4.3%
13
2.7%
70
Don't know 4.8%
7
7.5%
52
7.5%
27
7.1%
49
4.9%
20
7.3%
22
6.8%
177
Whites 28.1%
41
5.2%
36
3.9%
14
21.8%
151
11.7%
48
14.9%
45
12.9%
335
Blacks 0.0%
0
24.2%
167
22.4%
81
20.8%
144
18.7%
77
12.6%
38
19.5%
507
Hispanics 33.6%
49
16.8%
116
16.9%
61
20.6%
143
21.6%
89
22.5%
68
20.2%
526
Asians 2.7%
4
11.9%
82
23.5%
85
11.4%
79
15.3%
63
19.2%
58
14.2%
371
American Indians 27.4%
40
32.3%
223
21.8%
79
16.5%
114
25.5%
105
19.2%
58
23.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
690
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
412
100.0%
302

2605


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
8
2.1%
13
3.0%
26
3.3%
22
2.7%
69
Don't know 9.1%
40
6.6%
41
6.4%
56
5.9%
39
6.8%
176
Whites 12.0%
53
6.6%
41
15.6%
137
15.8%
105
12.9%
336
Blacks 18.2%
80
24.4%
152
22.1%
194
12.0%
80
19.4%
506
Hispanics 19.8%
87
17.0%
106
17.5%
153
27.2%
181
20.2%
527
Asians 14.3%
63
13.7%
85
12.7%
111
16.7%
111
14.2%
370
American Indians 24.8%
109
29.6%
184
22.7%
199
19.1%
127
23.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
622
100.0%
876
100.0%
665

2603


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 5.6%
17
1.9%
20
2.5%
12
1.7%
7
4.1%
11
2.9%
2
2.7%
69
Don't know 8.9%
27
7.9%
83
5.6%
27
6.2%
26
3.0%
8
4.3%
3
6.7%
174
Whites 23.6%
72
11.9%
126
12.3%
59
8.6%
36
13.5%
36
8.6%
6
12.9%
335
Blacks 12.8%
39
22.9%
242
24.2%
116
14.3%
60
14.3%
38
17.1%
12
19.5%
507
Hispanics 9.2%
28
18.9%
200
21.9%
105
25.4%
107
24.1%
64
32.9%
23
20.3%
527
Asians 5.9%
18
9.2%
97
10.4%
50
27.6%
116
28.9%
77
11.4%
8
14.1%
366
American Indians 34.1%
104
27.3%
288
23.1%
111
16.4%
69
12.0%
32
22.9%
16
23.9%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

2598



Bookmark and Share