Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARE_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Of the following groups - Whites, Blacks, Hispanics, Asians, or Indians - which one do you feel you have the least in common with?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Whites
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) American Indians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 109 4.2% 4.2%
Don't know 100 3.8% 8%
Whites 130 5% 13%
Blacks 613 23.5% 36.5%
Hispanics 304 11.7% 48.2%
Asians 769 29.5% 77.7%
American Indians 580 22.3% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 4.7%
26
4.1%
31
2.1%
16
7.1%
29
4.2%
6
4.1%
108
Don't know 2.5%
14
3.1%
23
3.6%
27
6.8%
28
5.6%
8
3.8%
100
Whites 8.4%
47
5.8%
43
4.1%
31
1.7%
7
1.4%
2
5.0%
130
Blacks 21.2%
118
22.2%
166
25.0%
188
26.7%
109
23.2%
33
23.6%
614
Hispanics 10.6%
59
13.4%
100
11.7%
88
10.0%
41
12.0%
17
11.7%
305
Asians 31.8%
177
28.5%
213
31.4%
236
25.4%
104
28.2%
40
29.5%
770
American Indians 20.8%
116
22.9%
171
22.1%
166
22.2%
91
25.4%
36
22.2%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
142

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 5.0%
67
3.3%
42
4.2%
109
Don't know 4.4%
59
3.2%
40
3.8%
99
Whites 4.6%
62
5.5%
69
5.0%
131
Blacks 21.2%
286
26.0%
327
23.5%
613
Hispanics 11.7%
158
11.6%
146
11.7%
304
Asians 30.2%
407
28.8%
362
29.5%
769
American Indians 22.9%
309
21.6%
271
22.3%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1257

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 3.6%
6
2.7%
10
3.8%
24
4.0%
20
2.2%
5
5.9%
40
4.1%
105
Don't know 1.8%
3
5.1%
19
1.9%
12
3.4%
17
2.7%
6
5.0%
34
3.5%
91
Whites 4.8%
8
4.0%
15
4.8%
30
3.6%
18
2.2%
5
8.1%
55
5.1%
131
Blacks 20.8%
35
22.3%
84
26.3%
166
23.4%
118
34.4%
77
19.2%
130
23.6%
610
Hispanics 13.7%
23
8.2%
31
10.9%
69
14.3%
72
5.8%
13
13.9%
94
11.7%
302
Asians 32.1%
54
30.3%
114
28.4%
179
26.9%
136
32.1%
72
30.7%
208
29.6%
763
American Indians 23.2%
39
27.4%
103
23.9%
151
24.6%
124
20.5%
46
17.1%
116
22.4%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
376
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 4.6%
83
3.6%
10
2.8%
9
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.2%
109
Don't know 2.8%
50
4.7%
13
5.3%
17
12.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
3.8%
100
Whites 0.0%
0
27.7%
77
9.7%
31
9.3%
10
25.0%
2
12.0%
10
5.0%
130
Blacks 27.2%
492
0.0%
0
20.9%
67
26.9%
29
62.5%
5
22.9%
19
23.5%
612
Hispanics 14.5%
262
10.1%
28
0.0%
0
7.4%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
11.7%
304
Asians 27.8%
503
36.0%
100
43.6%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
27
29.6%
770
American Indians 23.1%
417
18.0%
50
17.8%
57
39.8%
43
12.5%
1
14.5%
12
22.3%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
8
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
6
4.9%
34
4.1%
15
4.0%
28
2.4%
10
5.3%
16
4.2%
109
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.0%
14
5.0%
18
2.7%
19
3.4%
14
9.6%
29
3.8%
100
Whites 23.8%
35
3.0%
21
1.7%
6
4.8%
33
5.1%
21
5.3%
16
5.1%
132
Blacks 2.7%
4
21.1%
146
31.1%
113
25.3%
175
23.4%
96
26.2%
79
23.5%
613
Hispanics 15.0%
22
15.9%
110
12.1%
44
6.3%
44
14.4%
59
8.6%
26
11.7%
305
Asians 32.7%
48
36.2%
250
24.0%
87
30.3%
210
27.7%
114
19.5%
59
29.5%
768
American Indians 17.7%
26
16.8%
116
22.0%
80
26.6%
184
23.6%
97
25.5%
77
22.2%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
411
100.0%
302

2607


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 5.7%
25
3.5%
22
3.8%
33
4.5%
30
4.2%
110
Don't know 3.9%
17
4.0%
25
3.5%
31
4.1%
27
3.8%
100
Whites 6.6%
29
3.5%
22
5.7%
50
4.5%
30
5.0%
131
Blacks 20.5%
90
22.7%
141
18.0%
158
33.6%
224
23.5%
613
Hispanics 11.8%
52
14.3%
89
13.5%
119
6.5%
43
11.6%
303
Asians 26.2%
115
31.4%
195
32.4%
285
26.1%
174
29.5%
769
American Indians 25.3%
111
20.5%
127
23.1%
203
20.7%
138
22.2%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
879
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
20
4.6%
49
4.2%
20
3.6%
15
1.1%
3
1.4%
1
4.2%
108
Don't know 9.8%
30
2.6%
27
3.1%
15
3.1%
13
4.2%
11
1.4%
1
3.7%
97
Whites 8.5%
26
5.4%
57
4.0%
19
4.8%
20
2.3%
6
2.8%
2
5.0%
130
Blacks 24.2%
74
20.4%
215
23.5%
113
29.5%
124
25.7%
68
25.4%
18
23.5%
612
Hispanics 12.7%
39
13.7%
145
14.0%
67
7.8%
33
6.4%
17
4.2%
3
11.7%
304
Asians 25.5%
78
33.9%
358
32.5%
156
21.6%
91
22.3%
59
39.4%
28
29.6%
770
American Indians 12.7%
39
19.4%
205
18.8%
90
29.7%
125
38.1%
101
25.4%
18
22.2%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
265
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share