Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_30_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which are very religious? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 37.5% 37.5%
1 5 62.5% 100%
Missing 2600
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
1 66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
1 40.0%
2
100.0%
3
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3

8


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
1 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
66.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
1 66.7%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
44.4%
4
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
1 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

9


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
44.4%
4
1 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

9



Bookmark and Share