Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_30_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which are very religious? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 42.9% 42.9%
1 4 57.1% 100%
Missing 2602
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 100.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
1 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
1 50.0%
3
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
1 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
1 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
4
1 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

8


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
1 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

8


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
4
1 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

8



Bookmark and Share