Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_32_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 10 .7% .7%
Don't know 153 11.2% 11.9%
1 1208 88.1% 100%
Missing 1313
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
2.0%
5
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know 14.8%
36
9.9%
38
7.5%
31
16.0%
39
10.2%
9
11.1%
153
1 84.8%
207
89.6%
345
92.0%
379
82.0%
200
88.6%
78
88.1%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
385
100.0%
412
100.0%
244
100.0%
88

1373


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
1.2%
8
0.8%
11
Don't know 10.7%
76
11.6%
77
11.2%
153
1 88.9%
632
87.1%
576
88.0%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
661

1372


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Don't know 16.4%
11
10.5%
17
13.2%
44
5.7%
17
3.6%
6
16.8%
57
11.1%
152
1 82.1%
55
88.3%
143
86.2%
287
92.6%
277
96.4%
160
83.2%
283
88.1%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
162
100.0%
333
100.0%
299
100.0%
166
100.0%
340

1367


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Don't know 11.0%
114
11.9%
14
14.6%
19
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
11.1%
152
1 88.1%
910
88.1%
104
85.4%
111
92.2%
47
100.0%
7
93.8%
30
88.2%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
118
100.0%
130
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
32

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.5%
4
0.7%
10
Don't know 11.8%
8
5.8%
25
11.3%
22
10.8%
37
25.3%
45
10.1%
16
11.2%
153
1 88.2%
60
93.5%
402
87.7%
171
89.2%
305
74.2%
132
87.3%
138
88.1%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
430
100.0%
195
100.0%
342
100.0%
178
100.0%
158

1371


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.2%
4
0.7%
10
Don't know 12.1%
26
8.0%
25
11.8%
59
12.5%
43
11.2%
153
1 87.4%
187
92.0%
287
87.2%
436
86.4%
298
88.1%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
312
100.0%
500
100.0%
345

1371


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
3
3.2%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know 21.3%
27
11.4%
68
13.4%
34
4.3%
10
7.7%
10
12.9%
4
11.2%
153
1 78.7%
100
88.0%
523
85.4%
217
95.3%
223
90.0%
117
83.9%
26
88.0%
1206
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
594
100.0%
254
100.0%
234
100.0%
130
100.0%
31

1370



Bookmark and Share