Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_32_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 .5% .5%
1 630 99.5% 100%
Missing 2043
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1 99.0%
103
100.0%
164
99.0%
196
100.0%
123
100.0%
46
99.5%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
164
100.0%
198
100.0%
123
100.0%
46

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
3
1 99.7%
383
99.2%
247
99.5%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
249

633


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1 100.0%
21
100.0%
50
99.3%
133
100.0%
198
98.1%
106
100.0%
119
99.5%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
134
100.0%
198
100.0%
108
100.0%
119

630


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1 100.0%
490
100.0%
61
95.7%
44
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
99.5%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
15

633


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1 100.0%
39
99.6%
267
100.0%
113
98.5%
134
100.0%
20
100.0%
58
99.5%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
268
100.0%
113
100.0%
136
100.0%
20
100.0%
58

634


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
1 100.0%
121
100.0%
145
99.2%
241
99.2%
124
99.5%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
145
100.0%
243
100.0%
125

634


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1 100.0%
32
98.8%
256
100.0%
112
100.0%
146
100.0%
69
100.0%
14
99.5%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
259
100.0%
112
100.0%
146
100.0%
69
100.0%
14

632



Bookmark and Share