Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_32_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 .5% .5%
1 547 99.5% 100%
Missing 2109
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1 98.8%
80
100.0%
147
98.8%
169
100.0%
105
100.0%
45
99.5%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
147
100.0%
171
100.0%
105
100.0%
45

549


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
1 99.7%
315
99.1%
233
99.5%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
235

551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1 100.0%
14
100.0%
43
99.1%
112
100.0%
172
98.0%
100
100.0%
103
99.5%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
43
100.0%
113
100.0%
172
100.0%
102
100.0%
103

547


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1 100.0%
413
100.0%
56
95.3%
41
100.0%
19
80.0%
4
100.0%
14
99.5%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
56
100.0%
43
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
14

550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1 100.0%
35
99.6%
232
100.0%
97
98.5%
130
100.0%
10
100.0%
43
99.5%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
233
100.0%
97
100.0%
132
100.0%
10
100.0%
43

550


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
1 100.0%
89
100.0%
133
99.1%
214
99.1%
111
99.5%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
133
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

550


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1 100.0%
26
98.7%
232
100.0%
109
100.0%
116
100.0%
59
100.0%
4
99.5%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
235
100.0%
109
100.0%
116
100.0%
59
100.0%
4

549



Bookmark and Share