Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_33_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which are leaders or actively involved in a congregation beyond attending religious services? (That is, which are clergy or deacons, do volunteer work, attend committee meetings, help organize events, teach Sunday school, etc.?) Name 1
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 4 .8% .8%
Don't know 23 4.6% 5.4%
1 473 94.6% 100%
Missing 2102
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Don't know 5.7%
5
3.0%
4
5.7%
9
5.7%
5
2.9%
1
4.8%
24
1 94.3%
82
95.5%
127
93.1%
148
94.3%
82
97.1%
34
94.4%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
133
100.0%
159
100.0%
87
100.0%
35

501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
4
Don't know 2.6%
7
7.0%
16
4.6%
23
1 96.7%
261
92.2%
212
94.6%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
230

500


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
6.3%
7
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
9
4.6%
23
1 100.0%
19
92.4%
73
92.9%
104
96.7%
116
100.0%
63
91.3%
95
94.6%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
79
100.0%
112
100.0%
120
100.0%
63
100.0%
104

497


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 4.1%
15
3.3%
2
7.0%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
4.6%
23
1 95.4%
353
96.7%
59
93.0%
40
84.6%
11
0.0%
0
83.3%
10
94.8%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
61
100.0%
43
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
12

499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 3.1%
1
1.7%
3
3.0%
2
7.4%
9
16.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
1 96.9%
31
97.2%
174
97.0%
64
92.6%
113
81.6%
40
100.0%
50
94.8%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
179
100.0%
66
100.0%
122
100.0%
49
100.0%
50

498


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.8%
4
Don't know 3.9%
3
4.7%
6
3.7%
7
6.7%
7
4.6%
23
1 94.7%
72
95.3%
123
95.8%
182
91.4%
96
94.6%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
129
100.0%
190
100.0%
105

500


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Don't know 8.8%
3
3.6%
7
3.8%
4
6.7%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
1 91.2%
31
96.4%
190
94.3%
99
92.1%
82
97.0%
64
100.0%
7
95.0%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
197
100.0%
105
100.0%
89
100.0%
66
100.0%
7

498



Bookmark and Share