Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_34_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF NE_33=7 OR DK/RE, SKIP TO NE_35; ELSE ASK NE_34] Which of the people you mentioned are religious leaders in a congregation? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 1.4% 1.4%
Don't know 1 1.4% 2.8%
1 71 97.3% 100.1%
Missing 2530
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
13
100.0%
17
96.7%
29
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
98.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

72


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Don't know 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1 93.8%
30
100.0%
41
97.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
41

73


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
93.3%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
17
98.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
17

71


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1 97.9%
46
100.0%
15
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

75


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1 100.0%
5
100.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
85.7%
12
100.0%
7
97.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

74


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
7
93.3%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
98.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
23

72


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1 100.0%
3
96.9%
31
94.7%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
97.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

73



Bookmark and Share