Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_35_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past twelve months? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .2% .2%
1 1400 99.8% 100%
Missing 1214
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1 100.0%
304
100.0%
393
99.3%
438
100.0%
198
100.0%
67
99.8%
1400
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
393
100.0%
441
100.0%
198
100.0%
67

1403


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1 99.6%
810
100.0%
590
99.8%
1400
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
590

1403


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1 100.0%
90
100.0%
243
99.7%
339
99.3%
279
100.0%
143
100.0%
297
99.8%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
243
100.0%
340
100.0%
281
100.0%
143
100.0%
297

1394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1 99.7%
1036
100.0%
149
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
99.8%
1401
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
149
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
42

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1 100.0%
79
99.5%
424
100.0%
186
100.0%
346
99.5%
214
100.0%
150
99.8%
1399
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
426
100.0%
186
100.0%
346
100.0%
215
100.0%
150

1402


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
1 100.0%
206
99.7%
312
100.0%
508
99.5%
374
99.8%
1400
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
508
100.0%
376

1403


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1 100.0%
118
100.0%
569
98.9%
272
100.0%
243
100.0%
161
100.0%
35
99.8%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
569
100.0%
275
100.0%
243
100.0%
161
100.0%
35

1401



Bookmark and Share