Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_36_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .3% .3%
Don't know 6 .5% .8%
1 1155 99.2% 100%
Missing 1410
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.6%
7
1 100.0%
231
99.1%
330
99.1%
349
98.3%
170
98.7%
75
99.1%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
333
100.0%
352
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

1165


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
6
1 99.0%
687
99.6%
468
99.2%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
470

1164


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
1 100.0%
54
99.3%
141
99.2%
256
98.8%
243
100.0%
139
99.4%
318
99.3%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
246
100.0%
139
100.0%
320

1159


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1 98.9%
791
99.3%
150
100.0%
138
100.0%
41
100.0%
8
100.0%
28
99.1%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
151
100.0%
138
100.0%
41
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

1166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
6
1 100.0%
73
99.2%
383
98.6%
142
99.4%
323
99.1%
116
99.2%
117
99.2%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
386
100.0%
144
100.0%
325
100.0%
117
100.0%
118

1163


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
6
1 100.0%
174
99.3%
274
99.5%
433
98.2%
274
99.2%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
276
100.0%
435
100.0%
279

1164


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1 99.1%
115
99.4%
489
97.8%
224
100.0%
192
100.0%
106
100.0%
27
99.2%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
492
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
106
100.0%
27

1162



Bookmark and Share