Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_36_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 0 0% 0%
1 596 100% 100%
Missing 2042
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
98
100.0%
150
100.0%
215
100.0%
102
100.0%
32
100.0%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
150
100.0%
215
100.0%
102
100.0%
32

597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
368
100.0%
228
100.0%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
228

596


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
22
100.0%
69
100.0%
128
100.0%
159
100.0%
98
100.0%
116
100.0%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
69
100.0%
128
100.0%
159
100.0%
98
100.0%
116

592


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
434
100.0%
72
100.0%
53
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
72
100.0%
53
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
19

597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
41
100.0%
268
100.0%
103
100.0%
126
100.0%
18
100.0%
39
100.0%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
268
100.0%
103
100.0%
126
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

595


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
106
100.0%
140
100.0%
241
100.0%
109
100.0%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
140
100.0%
241
100.0%
109

596


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
41
100.0%
245
100.0%
112
100.0%
121
100.0%
60
100.0%
14
100.0%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
245
100.0%
112
100.0%
121
100.0%
60
100.0%
14

593



Bookmark and Share