Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_36_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 0 0% 0%
1 513 100% 100%
Missing 2125
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
89
100.0%
127
100.0%
191
100.0%
76
100.0%
31
100.0%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
127
100.0%
191
100.0%
76
100.0%
31

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
301
100.0%
212
100.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
212

513


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
13
100.0%
63
100.0%
105
100.0%
142
100.0%
83
100.0%
102
100.0%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
63
100.0%
105
100.0%
142
100.0%
83
100.0%
102

508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
365
100.0%
63
100.0%
53
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
63
100.0%
53
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
17

513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
79
100.0%
110
100.0%
15
100.0%
33
100.0%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
79
100.0%
110
100.0%
15
100.0%
33

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
78
100.0%
123
100.0%
221
100.0%
91
100.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
123
100.0%
221
100.0%
91

513


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
32
100.0%
227
100.0%
91
100.0%
98
100.0%
54
100.0%
10
100.0%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
227
100.0%
91
100.0%
98
100.0%
54
100.0%
10

512



Bookmark and Share