Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_37_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Which of these are a different race than you? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .5% .5%
Don't know 1 .5% 1%
1 180 98.9% 99.9%
Missing 2388
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1 100.0%
71
98.1%
53
97.6%
41
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
98.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

182


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1 97.6%
82
100.0%
97
98.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
97

181


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
1
1 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
97.7%
43
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
97.9%
47
98.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
48

179


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 98.7%
77
100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
99.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1 100.0%
4
100.0%
42
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
97.7%
43
100.0%
28
99.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
42
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

181


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
1
1 100.0%
31
95.5%
21
100.0%
63
98.5%
65
98.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
22
100.0%
63
100.0%
66

182


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1 100.0%
12
98.8%
83
97.9%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
98.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
84
100.0%
48
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

180



Bookmark and Share